1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General sprint s3 for metro use

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pl4life52, Feb 9, 2014.

  1. pl4life52

    pl4life52 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    315
    38
    43
    Amityville, NY
    Hey guys,

    Im thinking about leaving my $55 plan and getting an S3 or S4 and port it over to metro (seems like i can get sprint ones for cheaper) how would i go about porting it over to metro. Is it as simple as just loading a metro room to sprint phone or will that lock up the phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    That will brick the phone until you (somehow) force-feed a sprint ROM back into the phone. (And Metro's CDMA network ends in about 18 months, at which time you'll have to buy a new phone.) Saving a few bucks a month for 18 months would hardly pay for a decent phone. It would be a lose-lose situation for you.
     
  3. pl4life52

    pl4life52 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    315
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011

    Jul 10, 2011
    315
    38
    43
    Amityville, NY
    should i get a GSM s3/s4 or should i just hold out?
     

Share This Page

Loading...