1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

sprint sim card

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by JimKnuckles, Jul 14, 2013.

  1. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #130
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    560
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    560
    207
    103
    How can I get my sprint sim from my htc one to work on a at&t galaxy s4? Anyway to do that? Im not too familiar with sim cards. Even if I were able to get my sprint sim to work on the att phone....would it be my sprint number showing when I dial from the at&t phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,527
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,527
    1,755
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Unfortunately, it doesn't work like that. AT&T/T-Mobile are GSM, which they both typically operate within the same pentaband frequencies that devices in the US ship with. CDMA phones (Sprint + VZW) do not.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  3. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #130
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    560
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    560
    207
    103
    Thanks for the info. But with Sim cards...when u put a different one in...is the phone number associated with that Sim card?
     
  4. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,527
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009

    Oct 16, 2009
    6,527
    1,755
    353
    Male
    EUSA
    Long Island, NY
    Yes. That is accurate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...