1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Sprint] Upgrade Memory

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AndroidSerpent, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. AndroidSerpent

    AndroidSerpent Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    111
    39
    63
    I just thought of something silly but worth discussing. I have an HTC One through Sprint. Naturally it comes with 32GB of internal memory. I was wondering if there is a way to upgrade the internal memory in the Sprint HTC One like the 64GB AT&T HTC One version? Is it possible to open up the phone and replace the internal memory with a larger one? I am rooted so that's the reason I put this here in the rooted section.
     

    Advertisement

  2. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,313
    Posts:
    19,890
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,890
    6,118
    1,313
    District of Columbia
  3. ironman187

    ironman187 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    192
    81
    53
    Male
    In your head.
    Absolutely! Are you any good with smd soldering? Do you have the tools to open the phone up and put it back together? Can you find the appropriate memory chip? If you answered yes to all these questions, you can infact, upgrade the memory. That is, of course, as long as no firmware modifications are needed.
     
  4. AndroidSerpent

    AndroidSerpent Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011

    Jun 6, 2011
    111
    39
    63
    I'm decent at soldering but don't have the necessary tools. I'm not too upset about the situation though. I've worked around the issue and I use less space for unnecessary files. Thanks for your help and sorry for the very late reply.
     
  5. rootlinux

    rootlinux Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    76
    31
    23
    Now were can we find the 64gig memory to put in it?
    Be fun trying it.
     
    ironman187 likes this.
  6. ironman187

    ironman187 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    192
    81
    53
    Male
    In your head.
    The key I think, would be to find out what chip the 64G version uses then source that chip. Of course there is still the issue of firmware.
     
    rootlinux likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...