1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Stage 1 Speed Fix for Captivate (Vibrant, Galaxy S)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Baldilocks, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    As you can see, it improved my Quadrant scores. This moves all of your application data from the internal SD card to the internal NAND memory. (It does not involve an external high speed SD card -- that will be coming later.)
    This fix gets rid of any of the lag that you have experienced with the Galaxy S phones.

    I downloaded Terminal Emulator from the market instead of using ADB.

    Just follow the directions here: [How To] FIX APP LAG - xda-developers

    Average Score before fix:

    [​IMG]

    Average Score after fix:

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    *Has anyone else given this a shot?? It really does make a noticeable difference even if it's not the Stage 2 (read from ext partition on the microSD card) method.
     
  3. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,613
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,613
    165
    143
    I own a Vibrant, and without doing anything special to my phone, just straight out of the box, quadrant gives me a score in the 900's. So i'm not messing with my phone, it is fast enough, and will be on the top of the quadrant score when froyo comes out.
     
  4. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Every Vibrant that I have seen scores the same as all the other Galaxy S phones. Never seen one over 925.
    My last score was 998.

    It fixes a lot of the herks and jerks that are part of ALL of these phones.
     
  5. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,613
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,613
    165
    143
    Well I get in the 900's every single time I run quadrant, I don't get 982, but I just ran it again right now and got 901. It's not rooted, just normal straight out of the box.

    Anyway, does your phone have a blue tint to your super amoled display?
     
  6. acp

    acp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    996
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    996
    71
    78
    I ran it and got 851, did a factory reset and got 908 lol
     
  7. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    All Super AMOLED screens have a blue tint - especially when laying them next to a phone with a regular LCD screen.

    As you add more applications to your phone, your quadrant scores will suffer. This 'fix' gets around that is all. :) I have over 60 apps installed.
     
  8. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    A factory reset clears all your apps off so of course your score is going to be pretty good. :)
     
  9. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,613
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,613
    165
    143
    Really? Interesting, maybe thats why my score went down to 901, i've installed so many apps, I was averaging a lot higher before I had so many apps on the phone.


    Okay good my screen is normal then.
     
  10. CaCHooKa Man

    CaCHooKa Man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    too bad i cant apply the fix since i have 120 apps installed and they take up more than 130 MBs
     
  11. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,613
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,613
    165
    143
    Another question for you, how is your GPS on your captivate. My GPS on the Vibrant does not work, can't even locate me properly.

    What about you?
     
  12. rob989_69

    rob989_69 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    159
    17
    38
    Not true, these phones vary greatly. I originally got mine 2 weeks ago, after root, and tweaks, and apps, I was averaging 860's. had to get it replaced, new phone, after roots, tweaks and apps, I'm averaging 915 or so. My highest is 930 so far.
     
  13. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    My GPS works fine.
     
  14. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,613
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,613
    165
    143
    your gps works fine? can you download gps test from android market, how many satelites does your phone lock into. also where is your location.

    you are one of the lucky few with working gps.
     
  15. jhnstn00

    jhnstn00 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    53
    12
    28
    South Texas
    Thanks for sharing. Did it right on the phone using Android Terminal from the app store. Went from 890 to 975 on quadrant scale.
     
  16. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Already have that installed. I get a lock on 8-11 satellites. I am in central Delaware.
     
  17. SamsungVibrant

    SamsungVibrant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,613
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    1,613
    165
    143

    That is pretty good, gee I wonder why some phones the GPS works on others it is completely dead.
     
  18. ADPowah

    ADPowah Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    21
    5
    16
    Hmmm after installing many apps I am at around 890. Which is close to the factory original but not as close to the max we are seeing here. Are we sure it is all apps that decrease the speed or only some?
     
  19. blazeplacid

    blazeplacid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    204
    11
    38
    Drafter
    DFW TX
    so you gotta root it first?
     
  20. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    It's the fact that the application data is stored on the substandard Samsung internal SD card instead of the faster NAND internal memory that's causing the lag problems.
    By moving application data to a faster source, your apps will load faster and the OS, in general, will be snappy.

    I am seeing Quadrant scores approaching 1000 now and if the other fix is ever released that allows us to put application data on our Class 4 microSD cards, we will see speeds close to 1700. A Nexus one with Froyo 2.2 only runs about 1300.

    Yes, it has to be rooted.
     
  21. brucelee

    brucelee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5

    I'm getting 10-12 with 3-5 connecting. Location- NY.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT-
    Thanks, uploaded the wrong pic.
     
  22. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    ^ You are finding that many, but none of them are locking on it seems...
     
  23. dsjr2006

    dsjr2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009

    Mar 25, 2009
    378
    14
    38
    Michigan
    It's a known Galaxy S issue that affects all currently released variants.
     
  24. Android_J

    Android_J Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    161
    14
    38
    Silicon Valley
    Froyo will allow us to move apps to the externa SD right? I really wish they would've just used 16GB NAND modules. Cheapskates.
     
  25. ChaoticKinesis

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    49
    6
    16
    I had 92mb of data and thought I would be okay. Applied this fix and as soon as I rebooted, I had LauncherPro force close, even though it's set to prevent force closing. After that I started Pandora, which also force closed. I guess this isn't for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...