1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Standard rings, ringtone question - Android

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Crimson Fog, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. Crimson Fog

    Crimson Fog Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    39
    1
    16
    Nerd
    NW
    I have the myTouch 4g now, but have seen this issue on all the other Android phones that I have had.

    I am a fan of the Standard ringtones, Standard 1 and Standard 4 to be specific. I want it to ring with 'normal' pauses in between, which to me, should be the way they should ring - like they do with most other phones.

    What it does is, when selected as the Phone Ringtone, it loops annoyingly.

    Is there anyway to fix this? I just want it to ring like normal, and NOT crazy like a ringtone with ADHD.

    ;-/ LOL
     

    Advertisement

  2. dvhttn

    dvhttn Android Expert
    Rank:
     #143
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,513
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    1,513
    279
    173
    I wish ....
    Sunny Cornwall
    What do you mean by *normal*? As in, what country are you in? I just downloaded a 'old Uk' phone ring to mine. If you're in the US I also have a 'old US' one in mp3 format if you want to try it.

    Dave
     
  3. Crimson Fog

    Crimson Fog Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    39
    1
    16
    Nerd
    NW
    I am in the US. I like the Standard 4 Ringtone that is stock on Froyo. I just need it to ring, pause, ring, pause. As a ring should be and not - ring, ring, ring, ring (with absolutely NO pauses in between).
     

Share This Page

Loading...