1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

StarContact as default dialer

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by swanlike, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. swanlike

    swanlike Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009

    Mar 20, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Welcome!

    My english isn't good :)

    Is there some way to set StarContact as default dialer? Can I assign StarContact to "call" button?

    When I first time - after installation of starcontact - press "call" i saw on screen "Complete action using..." to choose default action. I choose system dialer - that was my mistake... Can i somwhere in android change this settings now?

    Regard from Poland
    Tomek
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Dec 2, 2008
    699
    49
    88
    Male
    Senior software developer
    UK
    If you go to settings on the apps menu, followed by applications and then manage applications you will see all the apps you have installed. Scroll down and press on "star contact" when you see it, you should see a clear defaults button. press that and start the app again, it should ask you to make it default once again.
     
  3. swanlike

    swanlike Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009

    Mar 20, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks for Your help but It's not working for me. :(
    My "clear defaults" button in StarContacts is like "inactive", i haven't default set...

    Regards
    Tomek
     
  4. Ageless Stranger

    Ageless Stranger Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008

    Dec 2, 2008
    699
    49
    88
    Male
    Senior software developer
    UK

    Is there a defaults button set for the standard dialer?
     
  5. Bladefish

    Bladefish Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    Well I had the same problem after I installed aContacts. When I clicked on the dialer, I checked the box to make the selection the default and then chose the Phone app. But after playing around with aContacts, I wanted to make that the default dialer. But I couldn't find the Phone app in the list of apps in Applications manager. If there is an easy way to do it, I couldn't find it. I did it the long way.
    I tried to uninstall and then reinstall aContacts, but it didn't work. I went to the Market and downloaded another contacts app (Star Contacts to be exact). Then when I clicked on the dialer, the popup came up again asking which app I want to be the default dialer. This time I chose aContacts. Then I uninstalled Star Contacts. But when I went back to the dialer, the popup came up again. So I guess that whenever any contacts app is installed OR uninstalled, the popup will come up again.
    Sorry if this seems obvious to some, but I'm just trying to help out swanlike.
    BTW, I'm using the Eris on Verizon.
     

Share This Page

Loading...