1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Static Routes in Android

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by infintesystems, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. infintesystems

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I am not sure what forum i should put this in but i thought this might be the place

    I am a network analyst, i currently have a moto droid, and am thinking about getting a android tablet when they mature a bit. My concern is i want to use this at work, but for this to be completly functional i need to put a static route into the system. We have a wireless network which is seperate from our wired by a router. It is all static IP based and so on to keep employess off the internet, but if you know what static route to put in you can access the systems on the wired network. Does anyone know if this is posible, i have tried looking at the system files via Astro and i havent found anything.

    Any one have any ides, this would keep me from having to buy a Windows based tablet :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. w_bovine

    w_bovine Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,248
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,248
    147
    143
    Outta my league. Have you checked the forums at xda?

    xda-developers
     
  3. danarchy

    danarchy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    50
    7
    16

Share This Page

Loading...