1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Status/Notification Bar

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sanchezrd13, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. sanchezrd13

    sanchezrd13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    52
    3
    16
    Letter Carrier
    Laredo, Texas
    I don't have a status/notification bar on my phone after rooting. Please help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    What process did you use?

    Do you have S-OFF?

    Can you get to recovery?
    Wipe dalvik caache and cache
     
  3. sanchezrd13

    sanchezrd13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    52
    3
    16
    Letter Carrier
    Laredo, Texas
    S=Off
    Revolutionary, I think. I did it a while back, but didn't notice it gone til my son pointed it out. There was a slight difference between unrEVOked and rEVOlutionary, don't recall what it was.

    How do I get to recovery again?
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    You have the option when you just reboot it normally in mikG.

    Hold down power, hit reboot, then select recovery.

    If just simply wiping cache and cache doesnt work we'll have you re-flash mikG after only wiping dalvik cache and cache. Doing so wont make you lose any of your data.

    Do you know what version of MikG your currently running?
     
  5. sanchezrd13

    sanchezrd13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    52
    3
    16
    Letter Carrier
    Laredo, Texas
    Please don't lose your patience with me. I am doing the reboot and it is still loading PC36DIAG.xxx. I really appreciate the help.

    Ok, did the recovery, wiped the cache and now rebooting.

    I think I have CM7.

    Nope. Didn't come back on. Could it be a setting?
     
  6. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Oh crap yeah sorry I've been reading a lot of threads today :thinking:.

    Let us know if wiping those did the trick
     
  7. psousa781

    psousa781 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    237
    329
    88
    Check the settings in the ADW Launcher menu, there might be something there.
     
    jackgibbs and Rxpert83 like this.
  8. sanchezrd13

    sanchezrd13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    52
    3
    16
    Letter Carrier
    Laredo, Texas
    Sorry, forgot, this is on my HTC EVO 4G phone, if it makes a difference.

    It has Revolutionary CWM v4.0.1.4.

    Says formatting/cache
    Cache wipe complete.

    Rebooting at this time.
     
  9. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    what is the PC36DIAG your loading and why?
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  10. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Wipe Dalvic Cache as well
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  11. sanchezrd13

    sanchezrd13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    52
    3
    16
    Letter Carrier
    Laredo, Texas
    Didn't see that on the list but will re-do.
     
  12. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Since your on clockwork recovery you'll find dalvik in the advanced menu of the wiping section
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  13. psousa781

    psousa781 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011

    Oct 24, 2011
    237
    329
    88
    If you are running CM7 you should have an ADW Launcher (or ADW something) options under Settings. There may be a setting for status bar under that.
     
    jackgibbs and Rxpert83 like this.
  14. sanchezrd13

    sanchezrd13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    52
    3
    16
    Letter Carrier
    Laredo, Texas
    It is doing an HBOOT
    SD Checking
    Loading...[PC36DIAG.zip]

    and so on til it gets to the table of

    FASTBOOT
    RECOVERY
    CLEAR STORAGE
    SIMLOCK
    HBOOT USB
     
  15. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    You seem to have an old update on your SD card. You can delete it.
     
  16. sanchezrd13

    sanchezrd13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    52
    3
    16
    Letter Carrier
    Laredo, Texas
    Nothing worked. Will try later. Thanks.
     
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok like rxpert says you most likely have a PC36IMG file on your card. go into your sd card (probably easier on your computer) and see if there is a file there. if so, just delete it.

    and as far as your notification bar goes you might want to wipe data, dalvik cache, and cache in recovery and re-flash the rom.

    also i would also recommend that you switch recoveries to amon ra or the amon ra style recovery.

    and one last thing i would really recommend that you read the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html. read the after root section. it covers pretty much everything you need to know.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  18. jackgibbs

    jackgibbs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    277
    148
    68
    long beach
    you guys he's on cm7 which means he has adw, which means there is an option to hide the status bar. I don't think he needs to wipe anything just yet. (but definitely delete that pc36img from your sd card)

    try this. go to menu ---> settings ---> adwlauncher ---> screen preferences and at the top make sure the hide status bar is unchecked.

    if it is unchecked and you still don't have a status bar, you might have a swipe action enabled that will hide it as well. go to menu ---> settings ---> adwlauncher ---> general behavior and check both swipe down and swipe up actions to see if they are set to show/hide status bar.

    if neither of these are the answer then yeah, you might need to reflash the rom.

    I should also mention that I went through those steps on my gfs nook color that's running cm7, I've never had it on my evo, so it might look slightly different, but adw launcher should be the same
     
    frenchy714 and ocnbrze like this.
  19. sanchezrd13

    sanchezrd13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    52
    3
    16
    Letter Carrier
    Laredo, Texas
    Found out the prob! Statusbar.apk and .odex are missing! I deleted them sometime ago, by mistake. I tried restoring them from my Titanium Backup, but it just sits there, as if the backup isn't good. If anybody has these 2 files and can send them to me, please, please, help me.
     
  20. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    just wipe dalvik cache and cache and re-flash the rom. you will not loose data or your setup.
     
    jackgibbs and Granite1 like this.
  21. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Absolutely, this works great for fixing the oops deletes. ;)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  22. jackgibbs

    jackgibbs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    277
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    277
    148
    68
    long beach
    hmm. I don't think the staus bar is a seperate apk. It should be a part of systemui, no? either way if the problem wasn't adw then you're just going to have to reflash like ocnbrze said
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...