1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Staying on 4.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mattmilw, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. mattmilw

    mattmilw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013

    Sep 1, 2013
    10
    0
    35
    I'm with Verizon, and quite happy with my S3 on 4.1. :)

    4.3 doesn't appear to offer anything that I need or want at this point, so I'd like to stay where I am until I have a compelling reason to upgrade.

    Right now, the only way I know of the update is if I go into Settings, About Phone, and then Software Update. I've never gotten a notification or pop up or nag to upgrade. I guess my question is, will it always be this way, or will I progressively be prompted to upgrade? I've read of some folks being relentlessly bugged with update notifications, though I don't know if it's carrier specific. If this happens, are there any options to prevent it?

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,427
    669
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    I don't blame ya. I upgraded to 4.3 this past weekend and what a disaster. I can't make any phone calls with it (no one can hear me.) Thankfully my phone is rooted so I'm lucky enough to still be able to go back to 4.1. You need root access to permanently stop the nag though. You may or may not eventually get them. Hopefully Samsung fixes this but considering the left my last phone full of bugs I'm not counting on it. Good luck.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  3. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Did you try a data wipe on 4.3 Mydian mate?
     
  4. tensazan

    tensazan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    379
    82
    53
    Indiana
    You'll eventually get pop ups, and instead of being gradual, it'll more likely be every time you unlock your phone (there what happened with me anyway, so I assume it'll be the same)
     
  5. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,427
    669
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    It was a clean flash yes. I even wiped internal memory first. The update is no go for me! I restored my 4.1.2 nandroid and all is well. It looks like if I want a newer version than that I'm going to have to try CM11 or something else.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  6. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Do you like touchwiz mate? Im not a fan of the CM devs but cm11 is so smooth and delicious. Im still on a cm-based 4.4.2 rom and it makes the s3 feel like a nexus4 :)
     
  7. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,427
    669
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    I like some of the added features of TW yeah.. the problem I have with CM and AOSP based roms is 4G LTE will not work. This is my carrier's fault apparently so I don't really want to run one. I got to have my 4G! Sprint's 3G is horrible lol. Lots of nice TW roms out there though, like MOAR.
     
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Yeah aparently moar is a great tw rom. just that youll get no kitkat yet.
    I hadnt heard about 4g not working on sprint aosp roms mate.
    I have a lot of US geek buddys on g+ so ill ask around for a fix :thumbup:
     
  9. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,773
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,773
    3,741
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Before I switched to my LG G2, I ran nothing but aosp, 4G lte on sprint always worked for me without a hitch.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  10. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Aparently Vanir rom works with 4g too :thumbup:
     
  11. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,773
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,773
    3,741
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    On sprint?
     
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
  13. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,773
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,773
    3,741
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    Should, don't know of any s3 roms on sprint, aosp included where 4g lte doesn't work.
     
  14. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    And the rom doesnt change the modem does it(?)
     
  15. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,427
    669
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
    I'm on Boost which uses Sprint's network so that's why I guess. Sorry if my post was misleading. There is fixes and stuff in the Boost sub forum but those break MMS or create wifi issues. Someone will eventually figure it out, but it sure won't be me lol.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  16. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,773
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,773
    3,741
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    No you've gotta separately flash the modem for that.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  17. mattmilw

    mattmilw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013

    Sep 1, 2013
    10
    0
    35
    We'll, I'm now getting the update nag screen every time I touch the phone. I think I'm going to roll the dice and proceed with the update. I'm wondering if there's anything I can do in advance to improve my chances of a successful update. Any suggestions? FYI, I'm on Verizon and have a stock phone.

    I'm planning on doing a factory reset first thing after updating. I'm wondering if it would be helpful to do one before I update. My thinking being that it might be an easier transition with a fresh setup and no additional apps. Will a factory reset automatically cause the phone to update to 4.3?

    I appreciate any thoughts.

    Thanks.
     
  18. mattmilw

    mattmilw Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013

    Sep 1, 2013
    10
    0
    35
    I went ahead and updated to 4.3. Since I had planned to do a factory reset after the update, I figured I would do one before, to "clean it up". I obviously did not reinstall any apps at this point. I then updated, and then reset it again. I then re-downloaded my apps, and restored my app data, using Helium.

    It's only been a couple of days, but so far, so good.I've not seen any problems of poor battery life, wifi issues, or strange behavior.

    I obviously don't know if the extra steps prevented any of the issues that some folks have had with their updates, but, my phone is now updated and working well, so I think it was worth the effort.
     
  19. rickpcb

    rickpcb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    448
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012

    Sep 11, 2012
    448
    265
    88
    Male
    St Augustine, FL
    I'm running AOSB on a Boost S3 with no issues. Everything works. All I had to do was set APNs correctly for Boost.
     

Share This Page

Loading...