1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Still cannot root zte awe after several methods

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KellyDraves, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    I must be doing something wrong. I am on my computer right now with my phone hooked up to it and I downloaded all of those links to my computer. I clicked on the Xposed Installer and it installed on my computer. With my phone still plugged in, I hit the Framework option and then hit Install. It said cannot create file something about cache.
     

    Advertisement

  2. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    Also I switched over to kitkat for this.
     
  3. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Don't have phone pluged in to PC when doing this
     
  4. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    Am I doing everything else okay? The "Framework" option and then "Install"?
     
  5. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    If on kk romm u need the exposed apk if on lollipop u need to flash it with the file I up loaded
     
    KellyDraves likes this.
  6. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    I see. I am in recovery and see the xposed file for Lollipop to flash. I can't find the kitkat one. For some reason the apk will not show up after I copied the file from my computer to the root folder on my SD card. Should I directly download the kitkat apk to my phone and go from there
     
  7. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
  8. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,319
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,319
    23,814
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Thread has been moved to the root area for the ZTE Awe...thanks!

    :)
     
    roadkill42 and KellyDraves like this.
  9. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Thanks
     
    scary alien likes this.
  10. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    I was about to download the xposed installer direct to my phone but then I saw this warning...
    "DO NOT USE WITH CUSTOM ROMS LIKE CM,AOSPA,ROOTBOX,AOKP,SLIM, OMNI AND THEIR OTHER CLONES... IT MAKES NO SENSE AND CAN CAUSE CONFLICTS AND UNEXPECTED BEHAVIOUR"

    I am on a custom rom. The Spirit Rom for kitkat. So should I not do this now? You seem to say that it works despite this warning, right?
     
  11. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    Never mind. I installed it anyway, lol. It shows up in my apps list. Now what? The XDA forum said to download the GravityBox apk from the second post. I do not see a second post in which to download this gravitybox apk thing. Or do I need it? Or wait. Sorry. I see something else. In the Installer, I see a tab called "Download" and I see a kitkat download. Is that the one I want, the one you are referring me to? Never mind again. I am not seeing that, I misread. I guess I am lost.
     
  12. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Yes it b fine
     
  13. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    Okay, so I have the Xposed Installer on my phone now. Where is the xposed apk now for kitkat? The XDA forum you linked for me only told me how to download the Installer but I cannot find the apk itself.

    Edit: Never mind, again, lol. Figured out that you can find the apk if you go under the download tab and search "Gravity Box" and the KK option pops up. Okay, now that I got that out of the way, how do I enable the setting that will let me move my apps to the SD card like you said I could do with xposed?
     
    #63 KellyDraves, Oct 19, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2015
    The-Truth likes this.
  14. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
  15. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Try this
     

    Attached Files:

  16. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    Lol, that's just the link to the forum to download the Xposed Installer
     
  17. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Yep that's the exposed apk for kk Roms if don't work I dig out my awe tomarow get the file for u k
     
    KellyDraves likes this.
  18. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    I already have that installed. Are you saying that I now have the ability to move all apps to the SD card just from downloading that?
     
  19. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    Flashed Dirty Unicorn Lollipop just to see what that is like again
     
  20. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    After u get exposed installed then u need to open it up u will downloads click on it then scroll through the list of modules after u get the modules u need to go to the modules tab and check the box and reboot
     
    The-Truth likes this.
  21. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    Is there a certain module you are talking about or are you just telling me that's how to download stuff from xposed installer
     
  22. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    There is a couple modules that will work
     
  23. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    Do you have this app installed on your current phone? You should look through your current xposed installer for me and let me in on the modules you have downloaded lol
     
  24. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    Hey Kelly, consider link2SD. It lets people move downloaded apps to SDstorage. Yes, I have B07, it may not be an issue with B04. It is an issue with the stock romon B07. Moving apps that is
     
  25. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    I have tried that before. When I was on the Spirit ROM for KitKat. It said something like "no need to move to SD, they are already linked as one" or some weird message like that. I've tried a few apps from the store. Yesterday I went from stock to KitKat to lollipop just to see how they were and see if I could do a little work to improve the flaws I didn't like. I'm a big fan of Snapchat and that wasn't working on either, so I just went to LAwe ROM. Which everything is stable so far. Even the camera. On Snapchat, too. So I'm probably going to stick to LAwe for now. I'll get some more apps downloaded and set up my phone like I mormaly would and see if once I get a lot of apps, if I can move them over. Thanks for your suggestion! I might test it out again just in case it will now.
     
    chrisnunya74gmailcom likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...