1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Still cannot root zte awe after several methods

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KellyDraves, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Give me some time have to do a restore to another ROM that has it
     

    Advertisement

  2. KellyDraves

    KellyDraves Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2014

    Dec 6, 2014
    147
    31
    53
    Female
    Are you doing it on your current phone or did you dig the Awe back out lol because you don't have to get the Awe back out. I just wanna know what cool modules you found. It seems like they only make xposed for a range of phones and only change it based on what version of Android you are.
     
  3. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    I find it for u
     
  4. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    I forgot u need the lollipop exposed apk here it is I'm looking for the exd SD. download2sd that works with
     

    Attached Files:

    #79 roadkill42, Oct 20, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2015
    KellyDraves likes this.
  5. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    I've made it to step 8 but i keep getting "the system cannot find the path specified"
     
  6. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Do u know what version ur on stock ROM?
     
  7. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
  8. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    OK there is a ROM package that will flash a recovery and a ROM if ur not rooted then u can get rooted offer that
     
  9. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
  10. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    I will look. at the steps. and see if I can think of something, when I get a chance.
     
  11. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    Did you type in cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk then hit enter? You have to change directory or folder to that folder. I should have been clearer.
     
  12. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    You can just copy and paste that command with the mouse.
     
  13. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    yeah, my directory is different. it's c:users\okoboji5\AppData\Local\Android\android-sdk
     
  14. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    when i pull up the command window it already has C:\users\okoboji> I've tried entering the whole line from above and just the part \AppData\Local\Android\android-sdk
     
  15. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    i moved it to the folder you have it in. but when i pull up the cmd window it already has C:\users\okoboji5> if I add \Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk it gives me "\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operble program or batch file"

    edit. ok i got the cmd to have C:\> then i pasted Program Files (x86)\Android\android-sdk and hit enter and it gives me the same thing about program not recogzined as an internal or ext command etc

    ok. i got this issue solved using cd command sorry for the updates that I've solved myself. appreciate the help will keep you posted
     
    #90 McBad, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2015
  16. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    I'm currently stuck "waiting for device" between step 10 and 10.5

    I've tried twice. I'm not seeing my phone via when I plug it into the computer "pc to software" only if i connect as media device (mtp). not sure if that is the issue bc step 9 (adb reboot bootloader )seems to work after it runs through that adb out of date message...ie the phone turns blank with the light on
    [​IMG]
     
  17. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    If I member right ur in fast boot think that's what it is
     
    McBad likes this.
  18. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    how do I proceed?
     
  19. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    Maybe the phone is not plugged into the computer via the USB port. If it is, did you check the screen of the phone? These things can be tricky.
     
  20. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    I can't figure out why you can't start operating from TWRP at this point. That is SO strange.
     
    #95 chrisnunya74gmailcom, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2015
  21. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    Do you think the " adb is out of date. Killing ..." Message has anything to do,with it?
     
  22. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    You know, come to think of it, that could be it. Because, I didn't install adb at step 4.1.1
     
  23. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    Neither did I. I'm going to run through the steps again though and see if anything changes.

    just went through it all again and reached the same stall out point. everything seems to go ok until step ten and then it stalls on waiting for device. not sure what I should try next

    should i extract the superuser and twrp file that I copied onto microsd? i tried without extracting yesterday and then extracted and tried today. same waiting for device results but thought I'd ask

    i just went through the same steps on a new awe and got the same result. so I suppose it's not the phone that is causing the issue
     
    #98 McBad, Oct 23, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2015
    chrisnunya74gmailcom likes this.
  24. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    Sorry you are having problems. Hmm, contact Spock and see if he feels up to checking this out. Don't give up. You are so close. Do you have and leave MTP on? That maybe the problem if it is not on. If this problem does not get solved with Spock, try the guy who spock based his process off of. If that doesn't work, try Kelly Drave's thing, and downgrade to SWV04. Ask Kelly if she ran into your problem. I would do that first, actually. Hang in there!
     
    KellyDraves likes this.
  25. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    I don't know what this daemon thing is. Why isn't adb running, I wonder. Or, is it?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...