1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Still cannot root zte awe after several methods

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KellyDraves, Dec 8, 2014.

  1. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28
    Also, talk to Scary Alien and PhennomX4 to look at the process. In addition, show them the screen shot. My guess is that you are running into the same problem that Kelley Draves ran into. Or, there is a missing or bad/wrong step in my process, which is based off of Spock's.
     

    Advertisement

    McBad likes this.
  2. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,313
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,313
    23,801
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Pretty sure the "adb is out of date..." message is not your problem here (that message typically indicates an adb client/server version mismatch or that there was an adb daemon that was started from another process).

    Typically, adb connection issues are directly related to these things:

    - the necessary adb USB driver, specific to your device, has not been installed
    - USB debugging has not been enabled (and/or you haven't yet authorized the RSA fingerprint for the connecting device in the pop-up dialog)
    - you might need to have MTP turned-off/disabled for USB debugging to work
    - is the device is properly connected and the USB cable is good (if not, try another)

    Hope that helps!
     
    roadkill42 and McBad like this.
  3. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    scary alien likes this.
  4. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    I think The adb reboot seems to work bc the phone goes blank with the charge light remaining on. Maybe I'm not turning mtp off correctly, I'm just switching the connect to pc option to "connect to pc software", is ther a different way?

    Usb debugging is on. How do I authorize the rsa fingerprint?

    As far as the driver goes I've got the pdanet installed, and I've connected this phone installing drivers, plus it's connected fine in the past.

    That said when I connect using the connect to pc option as I described above, the pc does not seem to register the device. It only sees it if I connect with mtp
     
  5. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,313
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,313
    23,801
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    If adb reboot is causing your device to reboot, then you probably do have adb connectivity, but it would be more of a warm-and-fuzzy if you can get "adb devices" to show "<your device's serial number> device" in it's output.

    I certainly can't use USB debugging on my Nexus 5 while MTP is enabled. To disable it, I do this:

    Settings -> Storage -> menu (3 vertical dots at the top right of screen) -> USB computer connection -> un-select "Media device (MTP)"

    You should get prompted for this when when you first connect from a previously unseen system. This is what the screen looks like:
    [​IMG]
    I don't know how old your version of Android is, but older versions didn't give this prompt (I don't remember when it first started showing...).

    PDAnet should be good, but it wouldn't hurt to search for "adb USB driver" with key words for your specific device (i.e., "adb USB driver ZTE Awe").
     
  6. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    Where would I see the adb output to check for my device?
    My storage setting doesn't have the 3 dot menus but mtp is not selected in the connect to of setting. That rsa prompt is something I've not ever seen, this android version is about 2 years old (4.1.2).

    I appreciate all your help. Will check for a new adb driver but I'm starting to think I might try to flash back to b04 like Kelly bc there don't seem to be many more chanfpges I can try via this path.

    Thanks again.
     
  7. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Did u try the link I posted
     
    McBad likes this.
  8. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,313
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,313
    23,801
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    No problem...happy to help when/if I can :).

    Actually, in reviewing your post #91, I see that you're actually having issue getting fastboot to respond. The same issues/solutions basically apply to fastboot as USB, i.e., you've got to have fastboot-specific USB drivers installed, but there's no "enable fastboot" mode needed.

    You've also got to make sure your device is indeed in bootloader mode (which you hopefully were via your adb reboot bootloader command), so I'm guessing your issue is the fastboot USB drivers.
     
    McBad likes this.
  9. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    Not yet. But it looks promising. I appreciate it and will let you know if it works
     
  10. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    U can put this phone in that mode by holding the volume up and hold power button
     
  11. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    Which mode?
     
  12. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Fast boot then plug into PC should install drivers for u
     
  13. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    U will see white box appear saying ftm or something like that the bat light should b lit up to
     
    McBad and scary alien like this.
  14. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Opps i miss led u sorry hold both up and down volume bottoms down and power bottom at same Tim u be in fast boot a black screen and bat light on then to get out of it pull battery good luck
     
  15. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    Ok, thx. Will give it a shot monday since all the stuff is on pc at work.
     
  16. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    I did my awe with out a PC if u have WiFi at ur place u can try that ROM I link for u it can be all done through factory recovery
     
  17. chrisnunya74gmailcom

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015

    Sep 10, 2015
    44
    18
    28


    You may want to check out this video, Mcbad. He goes over commands to check your devices that I omitted.
     
    scary alien and roadkill42 like this.
  18. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    That should work I would flash twrp the latest in this forum and this su I post its the latest su works on android m and bellow
     

    Attached Files:

  19. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,313
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,313
    23,801
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    FYI, I'm guessing the ZTE Awe is not (yet?) running M, but currently root for M/6.0 requires a modified boot image along with the new beta SuperSU flashable.
     
  20. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    I'm running it on my awe and warp4g and my tablet running cm11
     
    scary alien likes this.
  21. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,313
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,313
    23,801
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Ah, yes--CyanogenMod would of course have the proper policy updates :).

    That's awesome--thanks!
     
  22. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    My tablet running cm 11 awe running Spock's sulu ROM warp 4g running Tesla that phen did all running that su works fine:)
     
    scary alien likes this.
  23. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    I rewatched this video and followed the steps. I entered teh adb devices command and it produce a list of devices whcih seems to show my phone A00003t...etc . then when i doo the adb reboot-bootloader I noticed something...

    the computer makes a noise similar to the video of the phone disconnecting but the reconnecting noise is not the same. instead of the single"dadu" i get a "dududududu". wondering if this means anything bc then if i try fastboot devices command it doesnt return anything and if i try the fastboot boot recovery.img is goes to waiting for device...
     
    #123 McBad, Oct 26, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2015
  24. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    That noise u talking about is phone concting to PC depends which windows the video is and yours determines what tone is playing .have u tryed the link I gave?
     
    McBad likes this.
  25. McBad

    McBad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    37
    14
    18
    Female
    chicago
    I tried the L Awe dowload that roadkill linked to. It also stalled after the adb reboot-bootlaoder
    I can see the device via adb devices command prior to teh adb reboot-bootloader but after if I type adb devices it does not show my device.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...