1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Still no 4.1.1...Verizon???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ouch1976, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. ouch1976

    ouch1976 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    539
    90
    78
    Am I the only one that has yet to receive JellyBean on my SGS3? I've been regularly hitting my software update feature but I keep getting the same "Service Unavailable" message. And I'm in a strong 4G area near NYC, so I assumed I would be getting it by now.

    The sad truth is that I'm actually not interested in upgrading, but I want to at least have the option.

    Am I alone here, or are other metro NYers not getting any love?
     

    Advertisement

  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,509
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,509
    7,945
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    It shouldn't be saying service unavailable. Sounds like a issue with the phone imo
     
  3. loomer

    loomer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    300
    25
    63
    IT Technician
    New Jersey
    Got my update a little bit ago, and I am just south of you in NJ.
     
  4. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,509
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,509
    7,945
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Sure you don't wanna hear bit I bet a factory reset fixes that. And a reset after an OS update is always a good thing imo
     
  5. davidmanvell

    davidmanvell Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    677
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    677
    71
    78
    Male
    Power Quality Specialist for a medical imaging com
    Virginia Beach, VA USA
    Shut down your phone and pull the sim card and reinsert it. then reboot. See if that helps. if it doesnt go to the V store and see if they can help. you should have it by now.
     
  6. JeriS

    JeriS Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    40
    7
    16
    Female
    I have never received a notification either, but I really don't want to upgrade anyway so I decided not to pursue it.
     
  7. tensazan

    tensazan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    379
    82
    53
    Indiana
    Have you tried putting kies on your computer and connecting your phone? I haven't tried it yet, but a friend of mine who had a Samsung phone said that was an alternative to an ota
     
  8. steveu694

    steveu694 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    472
    35
    43
    Male
    Your sim is faulty.
     
  9. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,509
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,509
    7,945
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Could be but this same exact thing happened to daughters phone, preventing it from updating. It didn't have a SIM card at all
     
  10. akita

    akita Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    251
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    251
    15
    38
    How do you detect if you have a bad Sim card? I just got a replacement phone a few weeks ago and figured thats why I haven't received the update. I swapped the SIM card from the first phone into this one. Did the whole goole services framework trick and nothing.
     
  11. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    22,509
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    22,509
    7,945
    1,453
    Male
    Systems Administrator
    Northern Ky
    Personally I don't think it is the sim card. But only way to be sure is to take it to vzw and let them activate a new sim. It's free so no harm done for you.

    If that doesn't work then I think you need factory reset
     
  12. chadrob30

    chadrob30 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012

    Sep 17, 2012
    5
    0
    5
    You have to go to Verizon and get a new SIM card. Don't ask me how I know this.
     
  13. akita

    akita Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    251
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    251
    15
    38
    Cool. Thanks guys. Will probably stop in Big Red sometime this weekend and get it sorted out
     
  14. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Was gona suggest the old framework thing lol dammit :)
    Just use Odin mate
     
  15. neil154

    neil154 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    471
    42
    43
    Male
    Real Estate Agent
    Charlottesville, VA
    Your problem is not the sim, I had a Bionic with the same problem. If you do a search on the internet you will find that if you decide that you want the update the only choice you have is to do a factory reset. It is not convenient but it did fix the issue for me and many others who had the same problem.
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  16. Wrathix

    Wrathix Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    42
    12
    18
    NY
    Phone is currently downloading something called "Verizon Software update." Not sure what this is yet, I see no information posted anyplace. I've already refused the jelly bean update because i use foxfi.

    Any thoughts? I'll post if there's any info after the download is done.
     
  17. steveu694

    steveu694 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    472
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011

    Dec 24, 2011
    472
    35
    43
    Male
    It's probably jelly bean again man
     
  18. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,304
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    A few vzw users said the jb update was forced upon them. If so, its probably also because you use foxfi
     
  19. Wrathix

    Wrathix Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    42
    12
    18
    NY
    Interesting, I was able to "stop" the normal update; the update you would get from going to: check software update. This was a separate Verizon software update. I've been deferring it. Another phone on my account is in the same boat. That phone missed the chance to defer and has since updated.

    The Forced update is 4.1.1 jelly bean.

    Kinda sad about this.
     
  20. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,220
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,220
    23,356
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Hey guys, I've merged the posts from the "Verizon Software Update" there into here with you all.

    Thanks!
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  21. ceva321

    ceva321 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    724
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...