1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General still no update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by n813ca, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. n813ca

    n813ca Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    123
    3
    36
    is this normal?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,943
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,943
    4,920
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Are you roaming?
    Ar you connected by Wifi?
    Are you root-ed with some frozen applications?
    Do you have any of the "leaked" updates installed?

    ... Thom
     
  3. kingnut

    kingnut Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    229
    19
    38
    All those are a no for me and i havent recieved it.
     
  4. mamawm

    mamawm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    204
    48
    63
    go into settings>about phone>system updates and check it from there.
     
  5. x026092

    x026092 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    375
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    375
    29
    43
    MD 20/20
    Yes, that is what I would do.... You might need a reboot to find it.
     
  6. n813ca

    n813ca Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    123
    3
    36
    had to do a factory reset but got the update. Thanks.
     
  7. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,943
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,943
    4,920
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    What do you mean by "factory reset"?

    ... Thom
     
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Thom,

    A Factory reset is built into the phone. Settings --> Privacy --> Factory data reset. Since that is what the OS / phone calls it, that is what it should be called, and that is what we'll accept as his procedure.
     
  9. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,943
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,943
    4,920
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    ... and some people here use the term "factory reset" when they mean "reset" or "soft reset" or "battery pull".

    I was trying to find out if he did a Factory Data Reset or something else.

    ... Thom
     
  10. n813ca

    n813ca Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    123
    3
    36
    factory data reset is what I did. Cleaned the phone 100% sorry i didn't make it clear.
     
  11. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,943
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,943
    4,920
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Thanks.

    That was what was wondering ... I think it is kind of important ... did you try doing a soft reset (battery pull) before then and find that it didn't help?

    There are a few other people who have been waiting a long time for the update.

    ... Thom
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Those are in the minority, and do not realize that a Factory reset is in fact a factory data reset.

    Thanks for verifying it, though.

    And please stop calling a battery pull a soft reset. It makes things more confusing.

    Factory reset / factory data reset versus battery pull - no confusion there. Hard reset versus soft reset - - way too much room for confusion.

    Stick to the terms as they are used - battery pull, factory reset, and, hell, soft reboot, for lack of a better term to differentiate the long press of Vol up + down + power to reboot the phone without having to power off, then power back on.

    Then there will be a lot less confusion.
     
  13. lykofos

    lykofos Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    67
    17
    18
    That seems to be the only solution unfortunately, and it's a drastic one. Before the .893 push started happening, I was getting the same "update not available message" instead of "your device is up to date" when I was on .886.

    I did the factory data reset the weekend before .893 was pushed, took about 3-4 hours to get the phone re-customized. But after the factory data reset the proper message displayed once again while checking for updates, so the issue was fixed by doing it.
     
  14. kingnut

    kingnut Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    229
    19
    38
    So you have to factory reset the phone to get the update? That makes no sense. Im gonna dl the newest leaked update when i get home off vacation.
     
  15. John_Roger

    John_Roger Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010

    Sep 27, 2010
    223
    18
    38
    Automotive shop manager
    Detroit
    I still don't have the update. I'm just not going to bother with a factory reset, or leaked versions.

    I don't really see it being worth the trouble.
     
  16. lykofos

    lykofos Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011

    Nov 30, 2011
    67
    17
    18
    Not exactly, but for some people that appears to be the case. When you go into settings --> about phone --> system updates and try to check for updates manually, you should get a message popping up on the screen saying "Your device is up to date! No update is necessary at this time."

    When doing this, some people were getting a message saying "Check for update is not available at this time. Try again later." However, no matter what they did / how many times they re-clicked it, the only message that would show is "Check for update is not available at this time. Try again later" and they weren't able to get / check for updates.

    In this extreme case it seems like a factory data reset has been the only solution for getting the phone to actually check for updates / the correct "Your device is up to date! No update is necessary at this time" message to display.
     
  17. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,943
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,943
    4,920
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I agree that Soft Reset and Hard Reset are easily confused.
    There are four conditions that I think need names. This is how I got to that conclusion ...

    Power Toggle is unambiguous. It seems to resets the screen and I don't have any idea what else. Something else is being reset.

    Factory Data Reset is unambiguous. There are two ways to invoke it. One from the settings menu and one using keys if the phone is powered off. This is removing the data and all the options and returning to the condition coming "out of the box". You can optionally clear the data card. (When some tells me its "no big deal" I immediately suspect we are not talking about the same thing.)

    Power Off/Select Power Off/Power On reboots the phone.

    Battery Pull generally means remove the back, remove the battery, replace the battery, replace the back, power on. Something is reset and the phone boots. (I suggest that if you are going to do this ... since the battery is out ... verify that the SD-Ext card and SIM card are firmly and squarely seated.)

    Volume Up/Volume Down/Power means to hold them down until a menu appears and continue holding them until the menu disappears. Something is reset and the phone boots. (I don't know if it is the same "something" that is reset by the Battery Pull.)

    Here's the empirical data that is the basis of my conclusion.

    Sometimes when connected to a workstation by a USB cable it will recognize the SD-Ext card but not the SD card.
    - If I Power Toggle the SD card will sometimes appear.
    - If I reboot the SD card will usually appear.
    - If I hold down volume Up/volume Down/Power the SD card always appears.

    Conclusions ...
    Power Toggle resets some condition(s) and sometimes solves the recognition issue
    Power Off/Select Power Off/Power On resets some condition(s) and sometimes solves the recognition issue
    Battery Pull/Power On - I did not try
    Volume Up/Volume Down/Power resets some additional condition(s) and always solved the recognition issue
    Factory Data Reset - never tried - way overkill here
    It would seem to me that there are probably four categories ...
    Power Toggle
    Reboot
    Reset/Reboot (assumes Battery Pull and volume Up/volume Down/Power are the same)
    Factory Data Reset

    I think the Razr forum tends to use the term "soft reset" for Reset/Reboot.

    The original question was ... did he actually do a Factory Data Reset to solve his problem or was it solved with a less aggressive measure? Did he try a Reset/Reboot and find it didn't work or did he skip over that one?

    ... Thom
     
  18. rdsok

    rdsok Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #260
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    279
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    279
    70
    53
    Serveral users have reported that they changed the setting Battery & data manager -> Data delivery -> Social applications and then make sure that Sync over Wi-Fi only is DISABLED

    So factory data reset is not the only possible solution but it is one of them when all of the others suggestions doesn't solve it
     
  19. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,943
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,943
    4,920
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    ... also don't be roaming or on a WiFi connection.

    (The last one seems to be the one that got me ... I'm on WiFi 99% of the time ... when I went off WiFi for an hour the update showed up.)

    ... Thom
     

Share This Page

Loading...