1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stock and Root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bezerk19, Apr 24, 2011.

  1. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    I want to root my phone but keep stock, my main reason for root was to get the latest RUU and get rid of bloatware.

    What is the best way, just follow the adb steps to root then using power user privileges remove bloatware?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    341
    18
    38
    is a smokey place.
  3. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    I chose to do what i guess is the harder way but i have herd that the easy way is not the best way its kinda just up to you. Here is the link from android-police Updated (4/21/2011): [Exclusive] How To Root The HTC ThunderBolt And Unlock Its Bootloader | Android News, Reviews, Apps, Games, Phones, Tablets, Tips, Mods, Videos, Tutorials - Android Policeand they explain how to do it very well if you do it right it should only take about 30 min or so good luck!! If you have questions just ask they have a link where you can talk to the people that developed the guide
     
    bezerk19 likes this.
  4. DroidSuks

    DroidSuks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    341
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    341
    18
    38
    is a smokey place.



    I hear ya... and it's so true. the problem with the "Not so easy way..." is that it still doesn't actually teach anything.... other that how to cut and paste. If your really want to LEARN what the commands are doing as to in effect troubleshoot problems... then install Ubuntu 10.10 with compiz fusion, so it's at least fun.. ;), and install the software after you've compiled from source using makefile. Hunt down the dependence's... dont just let the system pull them for you. Install the SDK on a linux box and actually use the emulator...


    You want to learn... this is what you need to do. You wanna copy and paste..... well... I think you see where I'm going.



    ;)
     
  5. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa

    Ha ha if that's your idea of fun then I guess that would be the way to go but I would f something up if I even tried anything you just said.
     
  6. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Okay so I followed your steps and I managed to root my phone successfully, now the question is how do i remove the bloatware, its not as simple as my Fascinate days where i just install "Root Explorer" and go into the App folder. Anyone know how to remove it?

    Also how do you know if you are running the latest RUU?
     
  7. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    As per my previous post, I managed to root my phone but now I'm experiencing some unwanted behavior. Here are some of the problems I'm seeing, let me know if anyone has had this problem and perhaps a possible fix:

    1) Phone is now always switching between 1x and 3G, I would never see these two before, I always have 4G.
    2) Slacker will cause my phone to freeze
    3) Phone will hang sometimes.

    I'll add more comments if I experience anymore problems, this is my first morning with the root changes.
     
  8. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    I have not experienced any of that when i rooted my phone!! Have you installed any rom or kernels yet? Also have you backed up your phone and made and nandroid?
     
  9. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    In short, No, my main concern was to root, keep stock and remove bloatware. So far I've been only able to root, I haven't been able to remove bloatware. It isn't as easy as it was with my Samsung Fascinate, where I go into the data/app folder and move the .apk files into my SD Card.

    To be fair, I've been having problems with Slacker radio which does on occasions cause reboots (after skipping a few songs), and i was listening to it while the freeze occurred.
     
  10. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    I had that problem with slacker before i rooted and also after i think it has something to do with slacker im not sure. Try to uninstall and reinstall slacker and see if that works. But with the signal going from 1X to 3G i have not herd of you might want to ask WormDoes he is one of the best guys on here to ask things like that
     
  11. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    Oh and what raido version do you have? To check it go to settings/about phone/software information/baseband version
     
  12. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Baseband version:
    1.16.00.0223r

    is that the latest out there?
     
  13. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    bezerk19 likes this.
  14. tbcpn

    tbcpn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    26
    11
    18
    PDX
    Most the bloat on the Tbolt is located in /system/app. Aside from the crap that I know I'll never want (Blockbuster, etc.), I just add a "1", or whatever, to the extension, so that it is XXXXX.apk1, and will not load at boot. Moving to SD works, too, but is a lot of work and there's plenty of memory on the Tbolt.
     
    bezerk19 likes this.
  15. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    369
    46
    43
    QA Analyst
    San Antonio, TX
    Are you running this version? According to the "disclaimer" there has been reports of it causing the phone to reboot? Has anyone experienced issues like that?
     
  16. Jarrodarnold

    Jarrodarnold Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    79
    3
    16
    Verizon Sales
    Spokane, Wa
    I am running it now since yesterday and i have not had one reboot yet. I know that some people have been having this problem but i think its a case by case issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...