1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Stock Android

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sherman901, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. Sherman901

    Sherman901 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    110
    19
    38
    How many people are running stock Android on their EVO? Do you like it? I just switched over and so far I like it. Kind of basic and it seems less cluttered. I've only been messing with it for a little bit so who knows, maybe tomorrow I'll change back to Sense. What are your thoughts on it? Anybody know if it improves performance of the phone or anything like that?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Covert_Death

    Covert_Death Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,091
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    2,091
    665
    213
    Male
    ELP Engineer @ National Instruments
    Austin, TX
    can someone post up the instructions to disable sense... i remember seeing a video and know its SOMEWHERE under menu>settings> but then im lost LMAO
     
  3. Sherman901

    Sherman901 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    110
    19
    38
    Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>HTC Sense>Clear Defaults
     
    Covert_Death likes this.
  4. ayman86

    ayman86 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    93
    11
    18
    i currently disabled htc sense as i dont use anything htc wise except the 4g widget.

    though i do miss having the phone button on all screens. that will change with froyo.
     
  5. Kaskimondo

    Kaskimondo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    71
    36
    23
    If you disable sense, will you lose your settings if you go back to sense? I'd hate to lose my screens setups just to check stock android out.
     
  6. imageher

    imageher Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    39
    6
    16
    You won't loose your settings if you save it first. Anytime you make changes to your scence you need to save it if you don't want to loose it.

     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...