1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root stock froyo upgrade

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ~Reaper~, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. ~Reaper~

    ~Reaper~ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    ok i have been running custom roms for a while and want to give the stock froyo update a chance especially due to the fact i am giving this phone to my son soon. so right now i am on the new cognition and having a lot of little issues . so my ? is what is the easiest way for me to get the stock update.

    I can use odin to flash back to stock 2.1 but then where do i go from there?

    thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. rubiconjp

    rubiconjp Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    363
    40
    43
  3. ~Reaper~

    ~Reaper~ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    is there any issues using windows 7
     
  4. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    not that i have seen. i did mine on windows 7 as well.
     
  5. ~Reaper~

    ~Reaper~ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    i see it says u need to have windows 32bit i am running 64 bit
     
  6. davep13

    davep13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    95
    17
    18
    Texas
    I followed the directions and they worked perfectly on my laptop with Win 7 64 bit.
     
  7. beatdroppah

    beatdroppah Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    114
    10
    38
    Indiana
    ahh possibly so, i have 32bit
     

Share This Page

Loading...