1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Stock Weather App

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nick8519, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. nick8519

    nick8519 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Since yesterday my stock weather app lists my location as "Lockport". I have no clue where Lockport even is.

    I tried updating the weather, restarting phone, tried syncing, all of this to no avail.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    clear the cache?
     
  3. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,242
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,242
    23,426
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    The factory data reset seems to be the remedy for many with this complaint.

    Strange, but reports are from many different device owners, as S.A. mentions, but it appears they most have Accuweather as the default weather provider in common.
     
  5. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Are you using WiFi by any chance? It could be that the router is in a location database incorrectly. IINM, location services can be configured to use network location before gps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...