1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General straight talk

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by brandennj, Jan 11, 2014.

  1. brandennj

    brandennj Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013

    Feb 20, 2013
    149
    9
    36
    does this phone work on straight talk?

    anybody know?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    It looks like a Verizon phone so you'd have to go to Straight Talk/Tracfone Compatibility Testand put in the ESN of the particular phone you want to use to find out. (For instance, if it was used on a Verizon no contract account, you can't.)
     
  3. jml255

    jml255 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012

    Oct 7, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    My commando is on straight talk and it works just fine. The backup assistant can't connect error every so often is annoying though.
     
  4. jhightman

    jhightman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014

    Mar 17, 2014
    8
    0
    5
    Systems Administrator
    I have one on Net10.
     
  5. jacquij1

    jacquij1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014

    Apr 15, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    i have mine on straight talk. it works. i just cant get it registered to MY google account instead of the persons who gave it to me.
     
  6. WncLee

    WncLee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 9, 2014

    May 9, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    I have my C811 on ST using the AT&T sim card, my data isn't working yet as the phone has no way of adding a new APN
     
  7. bronford

    bronford Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014

    Aug 27, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I have mine on ST data and all working but MMS using att sim.
     
  8. piludo36

    piludo36 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013

    Jun 20, 2013
    55
    4
    36
    Male
    Education
    Earth
    Been on ST for two years, no problems.
    I'd advise you not to download their app. Most reviews claim it screws things up and may be intended for phones bought directly from them. Save your memory.
    It's nice to not have to worry about data or minutes.
    Be patient when you talk to these people. I believe their based in the Philippines and language can be a barrier. They're always very polite, but not always helpful. You might want to have a few drinks:)
    My phone was given to me by a buddy on Verizon who upgraded. He cleaned the phone and I needed info for strait talk to set it up. I think it was CDMA and MIDI info. I explained the situation and surprisingly Verizon was very helpful.
    I plan for my next phone to be a use Kyocera Brigade and bring it to ST. Verizon phone, Verizon connection and unlimited minutes and tons of data... How can you go wrong for $45? Note you won't be privy to any new Verizon bloat they haven't already loaded phone down with. A small sacrifice:)
    Good luck!
     

Share This Page

Loading...