1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Strange error with contacts, anyone else seen this?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mikenick42, Jan 17, 2010.

  1. mikenick42

    mikenick42 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    I was trying to make a call today, but every time I pressed contacts a TouchWiz style error message would pop-up and say "Initializing, try again later." The wording may not be exact, but that's pretty close. Then it would dump me back to the home screen.

    I ended up rebooting and now it works fine. But when things that should be a basic function of the phone don't work, I get kind of ticked off.
     

    Advertisement

  2. culo77

    culo77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    131
    0
    55
    Chicago
    i have two contacts in my list that when i try and access them in it force closes the contacts app.

    i have a contact that if i try an add from the text message app it force closes the message app.

    i called tmo, and they wanted to replace my new phone with a refurb behold. i politely declined and tried a hard reset, didnt work.

    i created a almost duplicate contact for these three people and it works. so far.

    samsung or tmobile need to do something soon about these bugs. i dont need android 2.0 i just need them to fix these bugs 1.5 will be ok with me then.
     
  3. mikenick42

    mikenick42 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    64
    0
    15
    It wasn't force close, I've been getting a lot of those with OpenHome and GoogleVoice lately. It was definitely in the TouchWiz style of pop-up. It did the same thing if I hit contacts from the dialer. Opening Handcent and hitting contacts from there worked fine though as Handcent seems to use the stock contacts app. I'd be perfectly happy if they gave us stock 1.5. TouchWiz 1.5 is way too laggy and buggy.
     
  4. culo77

    culo77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    131
    0
    55
    Chicago
    i use the stock touch wiz and stock messaging app, and only get the force closes on the issue above.

    I noticed when i used panda home or a taskkiller i would get force closes on many things.
    got rid of both of them after i did a hard reset and only get the force closes on the contact and text program now.

    i understand this is a computer but its 2010 and this isnt windows ME, there shouldnt be this many bugs.
     
  5. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    530
    57
    78
    NYC
    Ugh, this is happening to me right now. I rebooted, I deleted all the contact data, and I'm still seeing this.

    Any suggestions? (Besides a Factory Restore)
     
  6. deathclutch

    deathclutch Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    125
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Jan 19, 2010
    125
    14
    38
    i got that so many times when i first got my phone, solved by rebooting the phone..then i flashed the galaxy rom.. never had the problem again!... now i flashed the BH2 hybrid rom.. and its funny.. as i was about to read this thread i needed to call my buddy... BAM just happened to me lol... once again.. solved by rebooting my phone..

    im wondering if its because my sim card is so old? i pulled it out and looked at it.. slightly dented and worn out... maybe i should check into a new one? this one has lasted me the last... i dunno 5 years maybe..
     
  7. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    530
    57
    78
    NYC
    A few reboots later, I got it working again. Funniest thing was that I searched all over the place for help, and this is the only post that has any info on this issue. SO I guess it must be part of the TW contact interface.
     
  8. inaz4sun

    inaz4sun Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    128
    8
    36
    I am having the same issue. Attempting to open the Contacts and I get the Initialising...please try again later. Tried one reboot, no luck. Will try more, but does anyone have any clue what this issue might be and what a workaround or fix could be. I could back up my contacts with a third party app, just in case, so it doesn't seem to be the list. And if I look at my call log I can get to the contact information, just can't access it to edit/append etc...

    The only thing I can think of, so those of you who have had the same issue please report as well, I moved some photos around, including ones that were associated with my contacts, so it could be that the contacts can no longer find those images associated with a contact, do you think that could be a factor?
     
  9. chadmd23

    chadmd23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    530
    57
    78
    NYC
    I had this issue, so I deleted the data in the Contacts Storage (via the Settings menu), and rebooted. The contacts then re-synced.

    Also, T-Mobile has an app in the market called Mobile Backup that allows you to backup your contacts on their website. I also periodically export my gmail contacts.
     
  10. inaz4sun

    inaz4sun Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    128
    8
    36
    I didn't delete my contacts or anything and just rebooted, and on the 3rd or 4th reboot it is now working again. Strange problem.
     
  11. hnlk

    hnlk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    I deleted MyFaves.apk and got the error. Once I put the apk back everything is good.
     
  12. DarkMystic

    DarkMystic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have had this error several times. Once, I had this error for 3 days straight and no matter how many reboots .. would not go away.

    I have circumvented this error by simply adding the 'contacts with phone numbers' folder to my home screen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...