1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Strange network accessibility problem with ES File Explorer

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by RubyTodd, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. RubyTodd

    RubyTodd Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I have two PCs running Windows 7 on a local home network - one connected wirelessly and the other wired to the router. Both have files shared, and I can access the shared files from either computer or from my Nexus 5 using ES File Explorer...usually.

    However, I'm having an issue where, for no known reason (no recent network architecture or software changes), I lose the ability to access the wired computer with ES File Explorer. The files are still visible to the wireless computer, and I can still access the wireless computer from the phone.

    The strange thing is, if I do a network scan with ESFE, the wired computer does show up, but it is greyed out and I can't access the files. Sometimes it also shows up with the name WORKGROUP instead of the computer name. Adding the computer via IP doesn't work, I get a "Can't connect to server" error.

    I've searched Google and haven't found anything exactly like this situation, although I've tried all of the fixes for similar issues: resharing the files, uninstall/reinstall, etc. Other Android file sharing programs show similar behavior (Astro, TotalCommander, AndroXplorer, etc.). I can ping the phone from the wired computer and vice versa, so I know it's visible, and again, the files are accessible from the wireless computer, plus I can see the wireless computer from the phone just fine. It's just a connectivity issue with the wired computer as best I can tell.

    I'm at my wits' end at this point. The worst thing is, this has happened once before, I went through all this same nonsense, nothing worked, and then one day it just fixed itself somehow. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,738
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,738
    2,781
    608
    Illinois
    Try going into your router's settings and (leaving DHCP as is) give that wired Win7 PC an assigned, reserved IP address.
     
  3. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,738
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,738
    2,781
    608
    Illinois
    Another thing along with giving that wired Win7 PC a reserved IP, and this only applies if that PC has both an Ethernet port and a wireless card, is to disable the wireless adapter. I'm assuming since you have that PC connected with a wire that you didn't bother to set up your home SSID in the wireless settings, but there's no reason to have it just randomly polling for WiFi networks in the background.

    You might also want to install Fing on your Nexus, it's a really useful network analyzer app:
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.overlook.android.fing&hl=en
     
  4. RubyTodd

    RubyTodd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016

    Apr 6, 2016
    3
    0
    5
    Superb, I'll give the reserved IP and Fing a shot this morning.

    And yeah, there's no wireless card in the wired PC, so I'm set there.
     
  5. RubyTodd

    RubyTodd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016

    Apr 6, 2016
    3
    0
    5
    Fing showed that the SMB process was up on the wireless computer but not the wired one. Wasn't sure how to start the process individually, so I just rebooted the wired computer again and voila, everything worked. Thanks!
     
  6. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #44
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,738
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,738
    2,781
    608
    Illinois
    So restarting that PC is one way to reset all processes but for future reference in case this same problem occurs:
    1 Go to Start >> Run and then type in 'services.msc' (without quotes) That will open up the Services console.
    2 Scroll down to 'Workstation' and restart it. Workstation is service that includes SMB.
     
  7. RubyTodd

    RubyTodd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016

    Apr 6, 2016
    3
    0
    5
    I'll keep that in mind when this problem inevitably resurfaces. Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...