1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Streaming Audio Fix

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by djl236, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. djl236

    djl236 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    64
    8
    16
    I have a quick question, I'm running the latest FrankenROM with Sense from 8/22/2010 with the stock kernel and the 2.15 radio. How do I install the streaming audio fix? My pandora sounds terrible now. Is it done through adb (if so, can anyone type up the instructions/commands) or do I just put it on the SD card and load it through clockworkmod?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. crackers8199

    crackers8199 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    548
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    548
    59
    78
    have you tried changing build.prop to fix it? if you edit /system/build.prop and change...

    media.stagefright.enable-http=true

    ...to...

    media.stagefright.enable-http=false

    ...that will fix it. at least, it did for me on skyraider 2.5.2 w/ sense. if you're running hulu as well, the streaming audio fix adrynalyne posted will cause demonic sounding voices in hulu. the change above (without applying ad's fix) will fix both the streaming audio AND hulu (again, at least it did for me).
     
    djl236 likes this.
  3. djl236

    djl236 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    64
    8
    16
    Thanks, I'll try this tonight when I get home. Is this done through adb? I have the SDK, etc installed on my laptop, but I'm a complete noob and just getting the hang of all of this. Can you explain a little more exactly how to do this? I apprieciate it.
     
  4. andrizoid

    andrizoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    2,266
    358
    163
    adb pull /system/build.prop /*wherever you want to pull it to

    then change those lines with a text editor
    then

    adb remount ; adb push /path/to/new/build/prop /system

    or make all the changes with root explorer or something similar
     
    djl236 likes this.
  5. djl236

    djl236 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    64
    8
    16
    I picked up root explorer and did it that way and it worked. Thanks to you both!
     

Share This Page

Loading...