1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Stripped down version of Android?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TheAntiDote, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. TheAntiDote

    TheAntiDote Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    I originally had my unlocked S3 running 4.1.2 and upgraded to the original buggy 4.3. I decided to root it and installed Cyanogenmod but really didn't like it. I tried putting 4.1.2 back on it ended up screwing the IMEI and had to pay to have it reset and have 4.1.2 back on. Instead of upgrading to 4.3 or anything is it possible to get a non-branded version of Android I can put on there? One with non of the usual carrier/manufacture bloatware?
     

    Advertisement

  2. tensazan

    tensazan Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011

    Apr 21, 2011
    379
    82
    53
    Indiana
    You may be able to find a stock rom with all the bloatware removed; or you can flash an aosp rom.
     
  3. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    So its really a stripped down version of Touchwiz you want, not android?
    What carrier, country are you in mate?
     
  4. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #121
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    590
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    590
    179
    113
    Male
    Retired Postal Worker
    Nokomis, Florida
    Hey funky, i sent you a private message. Check it out.:p
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Hey mate. I havent got it :thinking::thinking:
     
  6. Mikessv

    Mikessv Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    643
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    643
    100
    93
    Male
    You could try either Cyanogenmod 11 or Dandroid 5 which is a stripped and optimized Touchwiz with Asp looks.
     
  7. grunt0300

    grunt0300 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #121
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    590
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012

    Dec 11, 2012
    590
    179
    113
    Male
    Retired Postal Worker
    Nokomis, Florida
    Just wanted to wish you and your family, a Happy Christmas. Sorry, but i don't know how to say it in Gaelic. HaHa.:)
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  8. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Haha either do i bro.
    Thanks man and same to you :):beer::beer:
    Dont know why i didnt get the pm though.. i definately have free space. Oh well lol :)
     
  9. heat57

    heat57 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    731
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    731
    311
    113
    Consultant
    Birmingham, UK
    Hi, if you want an original ROM without the carrier crap and logos then there is a standard country specific ROM available at Sammobile. Just type in your model number like 'GT-i9300' for international version of the S3 (you haven't said which model you have) and download it and flash it via Odin - Note: they changed the Odin version for JB43. ROMs to 3.09 and it looks slightly different to any previous ones, so where you previously found PDA tab its now called AP.

    Here is the link to Sammobile, just register its free - Firmwares | SamMobile

    P.S. Forgot to mention that the carrier versions are denoted by the carrier name in brackets, e.g. (Vodafone).
     
    tube517 and funkylogik like this.
  10. TheAntiDote

    TheAntiDote Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    Apologies for the delay, for some reason I didn't get any notification of replies.

    Thanks everyone - I'm in the UK and my S3 is the non 4G model if that helps - GT-i9300.

    I'm a bit wary of using anything from sammobile - that's the site I downloaded the version of 4.1.3 that screwed up my IMEI and meant I had to pay to get it reset. Is there a way I can ensure the stripped-down version (without carrier stuff etc) won't cause that to happen?
     
  11. TheAntiDote

    TheAntiDote Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    Alternatively is there a way I can get 4.3 on there? It tells me an update is available but when it connects to the servers it says I can't have it due to the phone being 'modified' (it's rooted). I went back to the shop that reset the IMEI and they said they could put 4.3 on it for me but that might pooch the IMEI again.
     
  12. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Sammobiles firmware comes straight from Kies mate so its clean.
    If you root again you can back up your EFS/IMEI but then if you root you'd be as well just putting a nice slim touchwiz rom
     
    TheAntiDote likes this.
  13. TheAntiDote

    TheAntiDote Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    Sorry I made a mistake there - the shop said they could unroot it for me (thereby allowing me to get 4.3 OTA) but that could mess up the IMEI again.

    When I use KIES it doesn't tell me any firmware is available (likely the 'modified' error again) so what's the best way to get 4.3 now? I'm downloading what seems to be a version of it from sammobile, do I need to flash the phone to get it on?
     
  14. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    yeah just flash it with odin. Is it the BTU version youre d/loading?
    So are you still rooted? Sorry im gettin confused lol. If you are, download the app K-Tool by Hellcat and use it to back up your EFS (imei)
     
    TheAntiDote likes this.
  15. TheAntiDote

    TheAntiDote Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    I'm a bit thick when it comes to this stuff, I don't know what that is.
     
  16. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    lol youre not thick mate. Which part dont you know?
     
    TheAntiDote likes this.
  17. TheAntiDote

    TheAntiDote Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    BTU.

    What happened altogether was I started off with 4.1.2, unrooted. I then rooted is to try out Cyanogenmod which I didn't like at the time so I went on to sammobile to find a version of 4.1.2 to put back on it.

    I followed the instructions but something went wrong as although 4.1.2 was on it the IMEI was a line of zeros or something.

    I went to a shop to have the IMEI reset and I told them I wanted to go back to 4.1.2 (stick to what you know and all that).

    All that went well (interestingly enough when the phone started up for the 'first' time after they put 4.1.2 the set-up language was arabic or something, I had to select English which wasn't what happened when I used to factory reset it before I messed it up) but the phone was still rooted.

    Now when I try to update to 4.3 it won't let me as it is 'modified' - rooted I presume.

    So I want to try 4.3 before going back to Cyanogenmod and trying to get used to it instead.

    My worry is doing any of this will mess up the IMEI again.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  18. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    its been a while since i used firmware but i think BTU is the code for unbranded UK firmware which is what you want mate.
    If your phone got flashed back to 4.1.2 then it wont be rooted now (download the Root Checker app to check) so i dont know why you arent getting updates.
    Do you have a link to the firmware youre downloading?
     
    TheAntiDote likes this.
  19. TheAntiDote

    TheAntiDote Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    It's definitely rooted - my banking app won't install because of it and the root checker is confirming that it is.

    This is what I'm downloading Firmwares | SamMobile | Page 3
     
  20. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Grr sammobile wont let me log in on my phone lol. Can anyone else check it? Did you get that k-tool app mate?
     
    TheAntiDote likes this.
  21. TheAntiDote

    TheAntiDote Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    Yes thanks, installed it and backed the IMEI up. Only thing I was wondering though is about it being backed up to the phone, not the external memory card - is that the right way?
     
  22. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Use a file explorer to copy it to external sd or dropbox or something to keep it safe :thumbup:
     
    TheAntiDote likes this.
  23. TheAntiDote

    TheAntiDote Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013

    Nov 18, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    Good idea - thanks :D

    So does this mean no matter what happens with whatever ROM goes on it, I won't mess up my IMEI again?
     
  24. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I think so lol. Thats what im relying on anyway :)
    As long as youre rooted, ktool will be able to restore it so when you flash this firmware, if you do lose the imei, you just have to root and restore it
     
  25. Yatezy

    Yatezy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    592
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012

    Sep 10, 2012
    592
    254
    113
    It may say your firmware is modified due to the trip counter being on 1 so you won't be able to update OTA officially.

    Flashing an official firmware through odin shouldn't cause any problems but it's been a long time since I've messed around with odin and official firmware tbh
     

Share This Page

Loading...