1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stuck In Boot Loop!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by grizzly660, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. grizzly660

    grizzly660 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    okay so i installed a rom with sense 3.0 but after i booted it gave me errors forever i couldnt even use the phone. so i went into revovery mode and by accident formatted my sdcard. phone is know stuck in custom rom boot loop. how can i restore the phone?? either with or without root idc i just want my phone back i can always reroot it. please help thanx in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Nein

    Nein Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    71
    22
    18
    Male
    School,.... Xd
    New Jersey
    hmm im new to bootloops but can you atleast get into recovery?
     
  3. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    power off, take your sd card out and put a rom .zip file on the sd card, reinsert card with zip on it, hold vol down while powering on to get into recovery. do a factory reset, wipe cache and dalvik a few times (for good measure) and reinstall your rom. holla back with your results. id be shocked if this didnt fix ya up mate. (been watching UK top gear all night, hence the "mate" thing LoL)
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  4. geewhiz

    geewhiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    186
    35
    43
    bayou country
    If you still have recovery installed you can just initialize your usb connection, and transfer files to your SD card. Hopefully you have a nandroid backup somewhere?
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  5. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    he wiped his sd card... one can only hope that he backed up his nands... but hardly anyone does
     
  6. 9to5cynic

    9to5cynic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,873
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    4,873
    1,766
    633
    /home/
    Hah, true that. I have a spreadsheet with list of my nandroids on the comp. Though, I am really only trying to keep a couple. Need some extra storage lol.
     
  7. geewhiz

    geewhiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    186
    35
    43
    bayou country

    Very true brother.

    Not the end of the world if you don't, just be sure to make a new one including your wi-max keys.
     
  8. grizzly660

    grizzly660 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    thank you for all your replies, i am transfering everything over know and will let you know if it works. so after i get the rom installed i should do a complete backup of everything?
     
  9. grizzly660

    grizzly660 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011

    Aug 17, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    thank you YOUDOOFUS forthe help i got it working perfectly! i guess i really am a doofus but i learned and it wont happened agian. i hav everything backed up on my phone and on my computer incase something goes wrong.
     
    youdoofus likes this.
  10. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    i created this nice back in 93 to call everyone that reads it a doofus, and it stuck lol anyways im glad it worked holmes!! oh, and whilst in the forum, when people help ya, the thanks button is a fantastic way to show appreciation ;) welcome to the place where noobs are sculpted into guides! if you ever have a problem, i bet someone in here can fix it! (i.e. ocnbreeze, for he is the FUGGIN SHEEEEYIT!)
     
    RCope48 and argedion like this.
  11. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    im just shocked that ocn didnt beat me to this one LMAO!!!
     
    argedion likes this.
  12. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    had to work late you doofus.:D
     
    Granite1 and argedion like this.
  13. rubenvdb1992

    rubenvdb1992 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011

    Dec 19, 2011
    4
    0
    25
    the same thing happened to me with my Google Nexus S (No SD-Card)
    I'm also stuck in a boot loop (MIUI) but is there any way to transfer files (I suggest the original stock ROM) from my pc to the phone?
     
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    this is the evo forums. but if you have a card reader, you can transfer files that way. i would post in this forum:Galaxy Nexus - All Things Root - Android Forums
     
  15. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    Looks like to me he doesn't have an SDCARD. I would get one. Not that expensive and every bit worth it.

    Oh he probably come over here because We've got the best guides in the universe here in the Evo forum :D:D:D:D:D
     
  16. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    the nexus has 16G internel storage with out the sd Wish the evo was like that.
     
  17. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    yes but is it accessible in recovery like a SDCARD is? Our Evo's also have internal Storage just not nearly as much (A measly 512) however with out an SDCARD we cannot access that part of the phone from recovery or when we choose "Disk Drive" (without SD)
     
    mikem0269 likes this.
  18. RCope48

    RCope48 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    151
    64
    53
    Boiler Master
    Colorado
    Hey,I call my kid by that name all the time:-D
     
  19. mikem0269

    mikem0269 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,094
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    Aug 15, 2011
    1,094
    844
    213
    Male
    Illinois
    Feel like i just got in trouble:( LOL:D
     
  20. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    Wow I didn't realize I had that tone :D:D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...