1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stuck in Bootloader?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RichboyJhae, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. RichboyJhae

    RichboyJhae Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    439
    262
    88
    Texas
    So I was rooted with a stock JB rom, but randomly it decided that I didn't have root anymore. When I got home, i decided I'd just flash a new stock rom over it(it had some fixes to bugs I had in the previous rom) to try and fix the no root issue. After I did this, I had the boot loop of death, and the recovery(TWRP) couldn't mount the internal storage so I could nandroid restore. I then relocked the phone, and tried to run a 3.15 RUU and now the phone can only boot into the boot loader. Anyone know how to fix this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,529
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,529
    16,502
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what phone do you have? what is your hboot?
     
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Should be the LTEvo, he went to this from the 3vo.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,529
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,529
    16,502
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok just making sure cuz his info states only the og evo. so then if that is the case then the only thing you can do is re-run the ruu, since you relocked the bootloader.......thank goodness you did not run the latest ota.....if you plan to>>>>>>DO NOT!!!!!!!!
     
    Granite1, Rxpert83 and EarlyMon like this.
  5. Blewis13

    Blewis13 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    67
    51
    33
    If you don't mind me joining in.... I'm having the same problem. It happened the same way. The EXTRA problem I'm having is when I try to run the RUU it tells me that it won't run because the battery is less than 30%. I think it's over. The phone comes on when it's plugged in. If I turn it off it comes right back on unless it's unplugged so I can't charge it. So, I don't think the problem is the battery being under 30% but the RUU program says it is. I'm thinking that I've lost this phone. Can anyone help?
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,033
    Posts:
    26,529
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    26,529
    16,502
    3,033
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    make sure that you have fastboot unchecked, setting>power>uncheck fastboot. now you should be able to power off the phone completely. charge the phone until the light turns green and then power it on and run the ruu
     
    Blewis13 and Granite1 like this.
  7. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I'm pretty sure you can charge while in TWRP now as well. No need to be booted.
    I'll look into that tonight.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  8. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    I have no issue charging while in TWRP. Though sometimes the percent value displayed doesn't change. If it was at 50% then it would display: "50+" until I rebooted. So maybe let it sit plugged in while you're in TWRP and try again in an hour or so?
     
    ocnbrze and Granite1 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...