1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stuck in bootloop?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hob0d4n, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. hob0d4n

    hob0d4n Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    159
    7
    36
    California
    I was running Liberty3 V1.0. It would open camera by itself and take pictures by itself. But that's not the problem. I decided to SBF to .602. I WAS able to get into bootloader and flash .602, let it do its thing. However it would not boot and I tried to start up into recovery holding Menu+Power hoping to clear data and cache. It would just boot up with the red motorola sign and stay like that forever. So I decided to try the Linux CD SBF. Again no luck. Stuck on the motorola logo and can't get into recovery. If anyone has any suggestions post em, planning on going into Verizon tomorrow and see if they can do anything with it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    With GB update, getting into stock recovery changed:

    To boot into stock recovery:
    Power off device.
    Hold down both volume buttons and power device back on.
    Push volume down to highlight recover.
    Push volume up to select.
    When little green Android with triangle appears, press both volume buttons.
    You are now in stock recovery.

    I think format cache will get it going again.
     
    VoidedSaint likes this.
  3. hob0d4n

    hob0d4n Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    159
    7
    36
    California
    Thanks for the reply! But unfortunately holding both volume keys and powering it on brings me to the bootloader :/
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Power off your phone, plug your usb cable into your computer. Hopefully it'll power on and into recovery. O/W a battery pull and power one also may.
     
  5. SimsDelt

    SimsDelt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,067
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010

    Aug 4, 2010
    1,067
    246
    143
    Project Manager - SAS Construction
    Bremen, Georgia
    colchiro... did you get your Touchpad to accept the WebOS update... sorry to thread steal... just saw your name and wondered... I got it working... had to use "android remove" from preware and then do the OTA update. Then boot looped, had to webos doctor. Then webos booted fine, had to ACMEinstall moboot/clockworkrecovery/cyanogen. The I was back in business. Moboot had WebOS as the primary to boot to, in WebOS in Preware there is Cyboot, use it to assign Android as the primary boot. Again, sorry to thread steal.
     
  6. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    No I didn't. I assumed it was due to my boot partition being too full or something. I'm not too worried. I don't use webOs unless I'm really, really bored. Until something better comes along, I just need it if CM7 doesn't boot.

    If you want to discuss this more, let's continue in TP forum (where I might move this any way).
     
  7. hob0d4n

    hob0d4n Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    159
    7
    36
    California
    Just tried that and still not working. Just considering getting a new phone. Thanks for all the help tho! SimsDelt this threads all yours :)
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Then try this:

     
  9. hob0d4n

    hob0d4n Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    159
    7
    36
    California
    Still not working :(
     
  10. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    What IS it doing?

    Pull the battery, then try one of the above.

    Unless your battery is completely dead, or you bricked it (very rare), or the battery died when flashing, or you flashed with a really old sbf or you wiped system, or one of the required buttons is broken, one of the above will let you into the stock or cwm recovery where you can wipe data and cache.

    I have to run, hopefully someone else can help you with this tonight. Meanwhile, pull the battery if you can't work on it. It will not charge unless the phone is booted up.
     
  11. hob0d4n

    hob0d4n Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    159
    7
    36
    California
    My phone's just stuck on the red Motorola Logo and never boots up. I did use RSD to SBF to .602, it did flash through but my phone just got stuck on the red Motorola Logo. The only thing I can get into is the Bootloader. Can't get into recovery to clear my data or cache.
     
  12. hob0d4n

    hob0d4n Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    159
    7
    36
    California
    Again thanks for the help! I really think my phone is really bricked this time. I used to flash ROMs on it like it was nothing, I guess it finally caught up to me. Thanks tho!
     
  13. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    At least there shouldn't be anything suspicious should you take it into VW. :D
     
  14. hob0d4n

    hob0d4n Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    159
    7
    36
    California
    Ha already did that today. Outta warranty :/ I'm looking at the galaxy right now :)
     
  15. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    They won't even get it running for you?
     
  16. hob0d4n

    hob0d4n Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    159
    7
    36
    California
    Nah, the lady that helped me only tried turning it on using the power button, then looked up my account information and told me it was out of warranty and they couldn't do anything about it. THEN told me I was eligible for an upgrade
     

Share This Page

Loading...