1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stuck in Clockwork Mod Recovery loop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Thomas S, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. Thomas S

    Thomas S Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    95
    8
    36
    Ok, I bought a new phone and was trying to get rid of all the contacts and personal information from this phone. It's rooted but still has the stock rom. I've tried all the tutorials but I can't get out of this loop. Please help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. yogi-4

    yogi-4 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    263
    82
    53
    Truck Driver
    Steeler Country
    Can you get into recovery?? I'm trying to remember what I did in that situation. (a lot of drama at home so i'm trying my best). If I remember correctly I flashed a new recovery using ROMTools. I can't remember if I was able to boot into the phone or just the recovery. But I do remember someone in the same situation in another forum and they just reflashed a recovery in recovery using ROMTools. There's a sticky in this forum and I made a tutorial here on how to flash a recovery using ROMTools.
     
  3. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    Did you use the factory reset using the privacy menu? If so, you may want to do a search for "[Guide ][TOOL] How to root fastboot
    style. Fastest easiest way around". This may be your only option. For future reference, do not use that option on a rooted phone, you found out the hard way what will happen.
     
    Thomas S likes this.
  4. Thomas S

    Thomas S Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    95
    8
    36

    Yeah, that's what I did. I had found that guide already and am trying to do that with no luck so far. At first it said "waiting for device". Then I tried it again and it would zip right through each option in less than a second without doing anything. I think maybe I can get it to work. I will keep trying.
     
  5. Thomas S

    Thomas S Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    95
    8
    36
    I can't get into the actual phone menu, I'm stuck in the Clockwork Mod recovery screen(A Clockwork Orange). Can't get to Rom Tools.
     
  6. roym6

    roym6 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    129
    22
    38
    AndyOpie150 likes this.
  7. Thomas S

    Thomas S Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    95
    8
    36

    Yeah, quite a few times lol! I can try it again. I guess all is not lost since i am still getting the recovery loop.
     
  8. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Hey Thomas S, welcome. I been following your progress, or lack there of, in this thread. Maybe you could look at this [HOWTO] Unbrick After Factory Reset From Privacy Screen - xda-developers and see if it might help.
     
    Thomas S likes this.
  9. Thomas S

    Thomas S Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    95
    8
    36

    How do i get to the ADB shell? I'm still stuck in the recovery screen. I don't see adb.exe anywhere on the SD card.
     
  10. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Download what is required. First you need to take your SD card out of the phone and put it in your PC with the adapter that was supplied with the phone. If a window doesn't pop up then go to start/computer/sd card. It will show a window with the contents of your sd card. Put those things instructed were they need to go (root of sd card means to just put it in the sd card somewhere near the bottom of the list of file folders). If you don't have ADB established in your system path on you PC then go here first Welcome to the Frontpage click on prepackaged ADB installer. Follow directions. Once it installs the adb .exe will be in SDK/platform-tools. Recovery instructions #2 open a command prompt on PC(go to start/start search bar-type in cmd(hit enter). A command prompt will appear. Type in cd..(enter). Type in cd..(enter) type in cd SDK/platform-tools(enter)(connect your phone to your PC)(if you need the LG Mobile drivers install them before you begin. To find them go here http://lge-phones.org/download-lg-optimus-v-drivers.html wait for the drivers to finish completely installing after plugging in phone) Type in adb shell(enter)(if you get a # after dameon does its thing,continue, if you get a $ then you are not rooted and I don't know what to tell you).Finish typing the other command lines
     
    Thomas S likes this.
  11. Thomas S

    Thomas S Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    95
    8
    36
    AndyOpie, you are awesome! Thanks for being so patient with me! I'm going to try that later. I'll let you know how it turns out.
     
  12. soundman3103

    soundman3103 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I am having a similar problem. I was stuck in clockwork mod but then I flashed it with Xionia_CWMA_12518.4_VM_Recovery and now im stuck in fastboot mode. I've tried using fastboot root and everything but my computer wont install the drivers correctly so it doesn't recognize the phone. I would really appreciate it if you guys could help me! thanks!
     
  13. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    OOps double post on edit, refer to the post below
     
  14. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    OK try and Download ROMTools v2.3.1 with Optimus V drivers from here http://androidforums.com/optimus-v-...eryflasher-tons-new-features.html#post2346913 Once you extract the zip file open the file up and click on ROMTools exe. A command prompt window will open up. Select #2 by typing 2 then hit enter. Then type in 1 then hit enter. This will give you option #1 which will install the USB Drivers,obtain ROOT, and flash recovery. You just want to install the drivers, type in 1 then hit enter. This will install 3 drivers. Be patient,wait till all three install. Then exit command prompt. Then try Fastboot root. If your phone is still not being recognized let us know and we will go from there. Also have you tried to just pull battery and reinsert battery and then go into recovery
     
    soundman3103 and Thomas S like this.
  15. soundman3103

    soundman3103 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Thanks for your fast response! Alright I got out of fastboot mode thanks to [GUIDE] Get out of Fastboot Mode but now im stuck in the andriod system recovery I tried flashing the stock rom from the sd card but it just boots back into recovery after its done.. one click root won't recognize my phone and neither will fastbootroot but it responds to adb shell in cmd. I really hope my phone isn't completely dead :/ sorry im a noob at this lol
     
  16. Thomas S

    Thomas S Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    95
    8
    36
    Well my buddy ended up fixing the phone. He had to access the ADB shell through Linux I guess. I couldn't do it. As soon as I find out exactly how he did it I will post it here. Thanks to everyone that posted especially OpieAndy!
     
  17. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    The only difference between you and me is I've just made more mistakes(you learn from your mistakes) Although this one is new to me. I will search the threads and see if I can find the info that will help(unless a member with that info beats me to it)Snap! if it responds to ADB shell(and you get a # when you type in su)then install a custom recovery from the command prompt. The commands, with the spaces being red underscores, are here http://androidforums.com/optimus-v-...ide-rooting-without-computer.html#post2985787 make sure you rename your recovery to vrecovery.img so you won't get confused with the commands(just take the sd card out and put in PC to rename). Also you will need the proper flash_image on your SD card,so you can flash that first. EDIT: flash_image can be found here http://files.mysticmidnight.net/zefie/files/cell/LGLS670/tools/flash_image.zip
     
  18. soundman3103

    soundman3103 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    Alright good and bad news. I finally found something that actually kind of worked. I flashed it with the stock v8 rom but not knowing that it was for the optimus s of course! now my phone turns on with the sprint logo and all the buttons are mapped wrong but im out of that dumb recovery loop lol .. now I don't know how to get back to stock because adb isn't recognizing my phone anymore :/ thanks for all your help btw :)
     
  19. soundman3103

    soundman3103 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    That would be great if you could find out what he did because im thinking that may be my only option :/
     
  20. soundman3103

    soundman3103 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    phone is finally working! :) just had a few questions because I am now running BACKside rom with the green machine theme and my wifi isn't working I was just wondering if there is a fix for this also I am missing the market app and I have no 3g
     
  21. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    market app is in the app drawer. Once you verify your Google account it should sync. ,and you should get 3G . Question? what recovery are using. Xionia doesn't work well with the new CM7-IHO ROM's. It's best to use CWM 3.2.0.1. Also did you flash the theme with the ROM. It left me with no WiFi or 3G(I would get the white bars and icons,just not the green). I wiped everything, and reflashed the ROM and gapps only. Then after a couple of reboots I flashed the theme. Been working great ever since. I guess some "V's" are a little more picky.
     
  22. soundman3103

    soundman3103 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I was using xionia so I switched to clockwork mod and I reflashed just the rom and gapps and I still get no 3g. I even tried a different rom but still no luck. Any insight would be much appreciated
     
  23. Whyzor

    Whyzor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,108
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,108
    966
    213
    Since you're coming from a different ROM, before flashing the ROM .zip and gapps.zip, you're supposed to wipe cache, dalvik-cache, and then format ALL the partitions EXCEPT /sdcard. So boot into recovery, wipe & format, & then reflash the ROM & gapps.zip.
     
  24. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
  25. soundman3103

    soundman3103 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I tried the update and everything. Still no luck with the 3g :(
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...