1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stuck in Recovery

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mandy052879, Sep 29, 2012.

  1. mandy052879

    mandy052879 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    1
    26
    Female
    Iowa
    I am stuck in recovery and can't get out. I rooted and was going to install harmonia and got a little ahead of myself and forgot to install the recovery. Is there any way to fix this? Thanks for any help!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. mysticalnyte

    mysticalnyte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    221
    34
    43
    Male
    Try pulling the battery?
     
  3. mandy052879

    mandy052879 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    1
    26
    Female
    Iowa
    I've tried pulling the battery the lg screen appears and it goes into recovery. the options that I have when I select them a screen appears with a box and a red arrow coming out of it and a picture of lloyd.
    The options I get are:
    reboot system now
    apply update from sd card
    wipe data/factory reset
    wipe cache partition.

    It says below the options.
    finding update package...
    opening update package...
    verifying update package...
    E:failed to read footer from cache/
    E: signature verification failed
    Installation aborted. no valid image CACHE
    check sdcard for GOTA update: /sdcard/update.zip
    Finding update package in sdcard...
    no image found in sdcard
    E:failed to open sdcard/update.zip (no such file or directory)

    I downloaded the Harmonia rom and then rebooted into recovery. I didn't do anything while in recovery and now it will only boot in recovery. I originally booted into recovery using titanium backup.
    I hope all this information helps!

    Thanks!!
     
  4. mysticalnyte

    mysticalnyte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011

    Nov 23, 2011
    221
    34
    43
    Male
    Are you on the stock recovery or CWM recovery? Harmonia will only install on the CWM recovery.
    IDK, otherwise. Maybe try and do a factory reset ONLY if your stock, i.e. no custom ROM.
     
  5. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,187
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,187
    1,658
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    sounds like you are stuck in stock recovery. there is a way to recover from this (assuming your computer will still recognize the phone so the original setup can be reflashed using jcase root method) but will require some work on your end. http://androidforums.com/elite-all-things-root/564734-lg-optimus-elite-root-vm696-virgin-mobile.html


    it sounds like you flashed harmonia via stock recovery vs cwm recovery..unclear, but if that's the case this may be your only option if the flash didn't wipe out the phones ability to be recognized via USB.
     
  6. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,187
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,187
    1,658
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    debug thread might help now that I know you couldn't have flashed harmonia via stock recovery (seen people do crazier sh*t by renaming ROM to update.zip). let me grab debug boot loop thread..
     
  7. wyliee

    wyliee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012

    Jul 17, 2012
    116
    33
    63
    Refresh with jcase method in lgnpst
     
  8. mandy052879

    mandy052879 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    1
    26
    Female
    Iowa
    How do I do this? Thanks!
     
  9. mandy052879

    mandy052879 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    1
    26
    Female
    Iowa
    I tried this but after I got the com port # powered down and than back up again i am getting a screen with the battery charging on it. What do I do from here? Nevermind it went back to the same recovery screen.
     
  10. mandy052879

    mandy052879 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    1
    26
    Female
    Iowa
    I've got the computer to recognize my phone. I am now downloading LGNPST. Hopefully using this to install the VM696.dll file will work.
     
  11. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,187
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,187
    1,658
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    not saying you can't pull this off,but it is an involved process. you'll also need msl code...seeing as you didn't actually flash anything and the phone went into loop on its own,I'd suggest calling VM and tell them your phone started looping in recovery mode and won't exit it. depending on how long you've owned the phone,they'll send you a replacement.
     
  12. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,187
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,187
    1,658
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    if you still want to do it,call VM and get your 6 digit msl code. tell them you are getting an error 67 message. you'll need msl to finish process.
     
  13. mandy052879

    mandy052879 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    1
    26
    Female
    Iowa
    I bought it at Best Buy in May. Would Virgin Mobile still send me a new phone?
     
  14. DsyMnapTic

    DsyMnapTic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,119
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011

    Apr 29, 2011
    1,119
    204
    153
    The rocky mountains
  15. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,187
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,187
    1,658
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    device has a 1 year warranty from manufacturer that VM isn't obligated to honor for lg but usually they do.
     
  16. DroidMello

    DroidMello Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    25
    4
    16
    Female
    Minnesota
    If it is a defect and not just dissatisfaction VM will replace it past 30 days as long as it is still covered by the manufacturer's warranty. I've gotten a replacement phone after almost a year. The time since it was purchased won't be an issue but it is possible that VM may detect that the phone was rooted and void the warranty.
     
  17. mandy052879

    mandy052879 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    1
    26
    Female
    Iowa
    I got it to factory reset, by selecting it with the menu button.
    I was long pressing the power button. :eek:
    So glad it worked!
     
  18. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    2,187
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    2,187
    1,658
    353
    Male
    Greenville,SC USA
    amazing...lol okie dokie.
     
  19. mandy052879

    mandy052879 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    1
    26
    Female
    Iowa
    Thanks everybody for all the help!! Crisis averted! :D
     
  20. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,363
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    1,363
    167
    143
    Male
    All you had to do was hit "Reboot System Now" I did the same thing. Pulling the battery with stock recovery boots it back to recovery. You factory reset it for no reason... lol
     
  21. mandy052879

    mandy052879 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    14
    1
    26
    Female
    Iowa
    No worries, it needed a reset anyway. :)
     
  22. HaTrEd360

    HaTrEd360 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,363
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012

    Aug 18, 2012
    1,363
    167
    143
    Male
    Atleast now you know for future reference tho. :) Thanks for stickin with us on this phone!
     
    mandy052879 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...