1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support stuck on 3g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by birdie800, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. birdie800

    birdie800 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    So my gf and I both got the bionic on launch day. My phone has been working almost flawlessly. Her's seems to have a problem getting 4g connection even though I have her phone right next to mine. The phones are literally side-by-side, but I have 4g and she doesn't.... Any ideas guys? Both of our phones are set to cdma/lte.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tosa90

    Tosa90 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    109
    32
    43
    Machinist
    Milwaukee,WI
    It's possible you are just on the very edges of a 4G area.

    Have you tried this in multiple places or always in the same place?
     
  3. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,889
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,889
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Two suggestions. Try a reboot. You can also try turning on and then off airplane mode. This helped our OG Droids when we had 3G connectivity problems.
    One other alternative is to call *228 (option 2 I think it is). I've never done this, but it may help.
     
  4. Lars

    Lars Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Does she ever get 4G? If not she's not provisioned right. I don't think 4G phones use *228. It wasn't used to activate mine.
     
  5. birdie800

    birdie800 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    This happens in multiple locations. I've tried turning airplane mode on/off but that doesn't help. I rebooted and initially it does connect to 4g but then some amount of time , it gets stock back at 3g... I'll try *228 and see if that helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...