1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stuck on Backup Assistant after 2-part GB update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tgadd, Jun 8, 2011.

  1. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    I was running an early leaked version of GB and then yesterday I decided to upgrade to .596. I wasn't paying attention and went directly to .596 with the rooted deodexed update but I was still on .07p baseband. I didn't have any problems using my phone but I wanted to get the new baseband.

    I used RSDLite 4.9 to flash the .340 sbf. Then used the 2-part TBH .596 updates. Now after I have signed into my Google account, I get to the Backup Assistant screen. It has me put in my Pin and it syncs my contacts, but then I can't exit out of the screen.

    I'm able to hold the camera button down and open the camera. If I get a notification to pop up (reinstalling apps from the market), I'm able to select it. But when I press Home or Back, I go right back to the Backup Assistant screen.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Aggie12

    Aggie12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1,682
    429
    163
    student
    Planet Earth
    Have you tried rebooting?
     
  3. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    I have rebooted. I have wiped data and cache. I have gone back to .340 cache (and able to get past this screen in Froyo). And did the 2-part upgrade again.

    I'm thinking I may have corrupted one of the 2-part files. I'll re-download them and try again when I get back home.
     
  4. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    tgadd you used RSDlite to SBF? Try using the Linux method. It's much easier. As explained by Aggie, our phones use a Linux based operating system so this method is as native as it's gonna get.

    SBF that way and I'm willing to bet everything goes smooth as silk for you.

    EDIT: Oh yeah, I almost forgot. Do redownload those files if you think they may be corrupt.
     
  5. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    I haven't had any problems with RSDlite, but I can always try the Linux method.

    EDIT: And for the record, when I sbf .340, I can use my phone with no problems.
     
  6. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    So your phone is acting normal after the sbf. The only real problem your having is with the Verizon backup assistant?
     
  7. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    It works fine after I go to .340

    When I update using the 2-part TBH method, and sign into my Google account, then Backup Assistant, that's where I get problems.

    Most stuff works on the phone. I can access the camera, if I get an email, I can use the notification bar to get it. Just when I press the Home button, it goes back to the Backup Assistant page. So I can't get access to my screens or the app drawer.

    I also can't receive (or make) phone calls.
     
  8. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    You have to reactivate your phone by cialing *228. If your phone isn't activated backup assistant wont work.
     
  9. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    The only screen I can get to is the Backup Assistant screen, unless something in notifications pops up and I can get to it from there.
     
  10. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    Sounds like you didn't realize the phone had to be reactivated and when you went into backup assistant it won't let you go till it completes but it can't complete till you activate your phone. A catch 22 if you will.

    You may have to sbf again and this time skip all of the setup stuff(google, backup assistant, etc) and go right to your dialer and reactivate your phone first. Usually, on mine anyway, the backup assistant will fail and just let me out like normal. Or I tell it to skip it.
     
  11. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    I guess that needs to happen. But the Backup Assistant says it completes syncing and it has restored all my contacts. The phone also rings one time when I call it and then goes to VM.

    But I will try that first thing when I get home (along with new downloads)
     
  12. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    You know, for the life of me I cant figure out why when your phone is brandy new or you set it back to brandy new they don't have it setup so the FIST thing the phone wants to do is activate itself.

    You would figure that would be automated considering right?
     
    tgadd likes this.
  13. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    Skipping the Backup Assistant page worked! I didn't need to activate it though, because it kept failing and I could already make phone calls..... but I am running .596 and just installed Apex 2.0
     
  14. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    So you jusk skipped it? No need to sbf again or you did sbf and skipped backup assistant?
     
  15. tgadd

    tgadd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010

    Dec 2, 2010
    53
    1
    16
    I went went back to .340 and then upgraded and skipped it. I couldn't do anything with it (no button to skip or submit or anything before)
     
  16. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,423
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,423
    157
    143
    On mine the backup assistant doesn't work because I go through a prepaid company so I'm not on a VZW contract and I guess that doesn't entitle me to that feature.....lol.
     

Share This Page

Loading...