1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stuck On Hero Screen (Urgent HELP!)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by The0Code, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. The0Code

    The0Code Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    100
    1
    36
    Well, last night (for me anyway) I flashed this team for my Hero running VR13 (Rosie Config,Live Wallpaper,Desire Lockscreen,Reboot Menu [SIGNED ZIP]). Did the usual, wiped dalvik cache, flashed it, then rebooted.

    As I rebooted, it was stuck on the Hero screen for a LONG time so I set a timer on my watch for about 20 minutes because the thread said it would take a LONG time to boot. Being night time and I was sleepy, I fell asleep and when I woke up 8 hours later, it was still on the Hero screen. I thought a nandroid restore would fix it but even after that my hero was stuck on the hero screen for a good 10 minutes or so before I realized battery could be the problem.

    -Getting a bit lengthy-

    I charged up the battery and tried to turn on again but still stuck on Hero screen. I would re-flash vr13 but i deleted it from sdcard some time ago. Am I bricked or something?...please, need urgent help. Really need Hero for today, long trip....THANKS
     

    Advertisement

  2. The0Code

    The0Code Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    100
    1
    36
    UPDATE: Did Nandroid restore again and rebooted. Back to normal...never flashing that again. Thanks for any future advice that was coming xD
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,004
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,004
    9,625
    1,433
    UK
    Did you do a full wipe (i.e. a factory reset)? I imagine that's necessary for v13.
     
  4. The0Code

    The0Code Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    100
    1
    36
    No, wiped only dalvik cache. I have VR13 installed btw.The instructions said to wipe cache and dalvik cache only as I thought it was a simple theme (being in the theme section). Couldn't find where to wipe cache so I wiped just dalvik cache and flashed it. Then the whole dilemma began. Was I meant to factory reset? I really don't think I want to go through the trouble of backing up and restoring apps and contacts and the rest. Thanks.
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,004
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,004
    9,625
    1,433
    UK
    The wipe cache option is only on a the most recent versions of amon ra, don't worry about it if you don't see that option.

    I did a quick read of their V13 page and it said to factory reset if you were having problems. And to be honest, it's kind of to be expected given they've presumably changed a lot between such distant releases.
     
  6. The0Code

    The0Code Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010

    Oct 31, 2010
    100
    1
    36
    Well, I don't want to risk flashing that theme again but what you're saying is when ever flashing a theme from now on, I have to factory reset AND wipe cache?
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,004
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,004
    9,625
    1,433
    UK
    Oh... Erm...

    Yeah I misread your initial post and thought you were talking about actually flashing V13 :eek: I wondered why you mentioned a theme today :p So if it seems like I've been talking nonsense so far in this thread, then you know why.

    No, you were right to only do a dalvik cache wipe for a theme. That's how it's supposed to work at least. In your situation, it sounds you would have to do a factory reset to get it working yes, but it's not standard practise for flashing a theme.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...