1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stuck on Motorola logo.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by DJNads, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    Last Edit: I got it working. Just thought I would update and say I just tried RSD from a different laptop (Windows 7) because it wouldn't work on mine (Windows 8).

    So I flashed CM10 MX2 Alpha3 with no problems at all. Went through all the settings everything was working but the usual suspects. Wifi and the camcorder. But when I restarted it just stopped booting up. Gets to the motorola logo and stays there. I've tried wiping data and cache. I can't get into the BSR from boot up (I don't know if it's possible. I usually just got to it from the apk once the phone started.) or I would wipe dalvik and restore my backup. I haven't been able to SBF as I don't have the original cable that came with this phone. I was wondering if there is anything else I can do to fix this.

    Edit: And when plugging it into the laptop to charge it the led turns on but the screen does not. When plugged into the wall the screen goes to the Motorola logo and stays there. I take it that's because the BSR is attempting to run but is not being able to.

    Edit2: Would flashing either a stock rom, or just reflashing CM10 through adb/fastboot work? Or just make things worse?

    Edit3: I decided to give flashing through fastboot a go. Thing is, I don't have an official signed rom. And as far as I know going from a custom rom to a downgraded original will just muck things up more. I've got a nandroid backup though from before I did all of this though. Would it be possible at all to restore that through the computer? Keep in mind the only thing I can do with this phone is get to the service menu. So the only connection to my laptop would be through adb/fastboot. Any thoughts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    you can't flash roms with abd
    do you know what system version was on phone before cm10?
    what carrier is phone on?
     
  3. eolalfhelm

    eolalfhelm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    I am his friend and he doesnt have access to internet

    -- He does not have access to ABD right now
    The version he was on was 2.3.5
    The carrier is verizon :)

    He is curious as to which partitions to wipe and flash for system, data, and cache. They are all image files
     
  4. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    mx2 cm10 is for the milestone x2, not the verizon droid x2
    dx2 cm10 must be flashed on 2.3.4 kernel

    flash the 2.4.5 sbf with rsd lite or use the ezSBF 2.3.4 or dx2
    links to both files and instructions in my list
    sd_shadow's [Collection] of Links for Droid X2
     
  5. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    It was working just fine until reboot. And I tried flashing the other cm10 but it didn't work. And in my first post it says I am unable to flash sbf files because I don't have the original cable for this phone.
     
  6. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    I have flashed sbfs with non-motorola usb data cables many times
    better to use a motorola stock cable, but any micro usb cable is better than none.
     
  7. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    installing moto drivers, and verifying the sbf file is complete, are more important.
     
  8. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    I've tried with RSD lite. It just doesn't recognize my phone being connected at all. Started RSD on the phone as well.

    Also do you know anything about Fastboot errors? I'm trying to erase different partitions so I can flash my backup images and I'm getting a FAILED (Remote: (00180001)) error. Nothing I'm doing is making the error go away. All correct drivers were installed as well.
     
  9. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    did you install and verify moto drivers were installed correctly?
     
  10. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    Yeah. More than likely I'll go and uninstall and reinstall those. But I don't think those are the problem right now.
     
  11. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    with phone connected, open windows device manager, and look for a unknown device or a device with a yellow triangle in front.
     
  12. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    Connected with RSD on the phone, right?
     
  13. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    yes anytime you get an error
    check the device manager
     
  14. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    No errors in Device Manager right now. Phone is connected and the RSD protocol is started. Motorola Flash Interface is working fine.
     
  15. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    is there a motorola flash device listed?
     
  16. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    Yes there is. No errors with it at all.

    Edit: Well, no "device" but there is a motorola flash interface listed. Just tried to update those drivers. I have the latest.
     
  17. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    did you verify the md5 checksum for the sbf?
     
  18. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    That I have not done yet. But as I've stated RSD lite is not recognizing my phone. That is the part I'm trying to fix. I can deal with the sbf file later.
     
  19. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    try a different version of rsd lite 5.7 or
    higher
     
  20. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    Alright. I'll give that a shot and report back.
     
  21. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    Uninstalled the old, reinstalled the new one. Phone is still not showing up when connected.
     
  22. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    I'm just going to find a bunch of different cables to try this with.
     
  23. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    should look like this
    [​IMG]
     
  24. DJNads

    DJNads Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013

    Oct 27, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    Yup. Looks like that. I've seen that just running RSD Lite on a different computer sometimes works. So I'll be trying that and just various other cables I have around the house.
     
  25. themib

    themib Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    778
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    have you tried running rsd lite as administrator?
     

Share This Page

Loading...