1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root stuck on white screen (htc evo 4g)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thesssfactor, May 17, 2011.

  1. thesssfactor

    thesssfactor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    I recented used unrevoked3 to root my phone. I left my little cousin play with me phone and some how he wipe my memory on my phone.

    So, the first the thing I did when i rooted my phone, I backed up my current rom.

    Now I went to reinstall the rom and it loads with no problems but it is stuck (froozen) on the htc evo 4g screen.

    How do i fix this? At this time I do not care about losing my information, I just need a working phone. The screen has been on for 10 minutes now. I have tired to wipe the cache, set it back to default, everything and nothing is working.


    HELP pleaseee
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    so does your phone boot up at all? can you get into recovery?
     
  3. thesssfactor

    thesssfactor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    yeah i can go into recovery, I went into recovery and wiped everything and set it to factory and still stuck on the htc evo 4g screen it doesnt reboot or anything, its been on the same screen for 25 minutes.

    The same thing happened when I saved the recovery but the phone started up maybe 10 minutes after being stuck on the screen, but now it seems that it is totally froozen
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what exactly are you wiping? you should be wiping cache, dalvik cache and system. and are you trying to restore you nandroid backup and that is where you get stuck on the white screen?
     
  5. thesssfactor

    thesssfactor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    this is what I am doing, hold down power and down vol... then going into recovery.... then going into back up and restore... then restore picking the correct restore file.... then the phone rebots....

    This is where the screen freezes what process should i do?


    I am a total noob and I thought it would work this way to restore my phone, sorry for the trouble
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yep you have the correct breakdown as far as restoring your nandroid backup. not sure what is going on there. i know that sometimes restoring or flashing a new rom can take a bit longer then normal to boot up especially after you wipe because your phone now has to build up dalvik cache. my suggestion is to give no more then 15 maybe 20 minutes tops and see. if it still a no go then i would start over and flash flash or reflash a rom.
     
    thesssfactor likes this.
  7. beastinbolts

    beastinbolts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    823
    92
    78
  8. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    if you can get a new rom file on your sd card, you can do manual wipes of cache and dalvik cache, then install the new rom. its prolly an issue with the install youre trying to recover to. if you cant get to a working rom on your device, take the sd card out, put it in your computer, download the rom to the pooter, make a folder on the root of your sd card called 1-roms or z-roms (the reason for the odd names is cuz in recovery it lists the folders in alphabetical order, and these would put the folder you made at either the top or bottom of the list, thereby making it easier to navigate to the folder with the vol buttons) but the sd card back in your phone, go to recovery, wipe stuff(the 2 caches) and "install .zip from sd" select the rom you placed on your card, reboot, enjoy. the first reboot after wiping and installing will have you see your bootanimation for about 5 min, this is normal cuz the system is rebuilding a new dalvik for the new os you just installed, which is a good thing for the phone to work properly
     
  9. thesssfactor

    thesssfactor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    i have no idea how to flash a rom. I normally use a app to install a rom.
     
  10. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    dangit ocn.... youre more succint than i and a faster typist as well lol
     
  11. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    you install a rom via recovery, the rom manager is quite buggy, try the method i just described. im pretty darn sure itll work for ya
     
    thesssfactor likes this.
  12. thesssfactor

    thesssfactor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    What rom would you tell me to install that would be the safest?


    And from my understanding, Basically download a rom put it into the recovery folder on my sd card then run recovery and pick that rom and I should be ok?
     
  13. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    not to worry about not knowing how to do this stuff, we can getcha where ya need to be. id still suggest trying the method i posted. and youll find that using an app to flash roms causes more problems that it provides solutions
     
    thesssfactor likes this.
  14. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    kinda, but put it in a different folder. not that putting it in recovery would screw anything up, its just not a recovery is all. suggesting a rom is quite an interesting thing. a good sense rom is konis elite series III. or mikfroyo or any of em really. theyre all "safe" the issure youre encountering isnt likely caused by the rom, rather the method your employing to implement it
     
  15. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    oh, and welcome to the forum man!! we are all here to help, and you might be shocked at teh friggin immense level of help offered up here as a courtesy to the general public!

    ocn and i both use an aosp rom (android open source project) which is kind of a different animal, but we need to get you up n running on a sense rom before we delve into that arena. i only say that cuz its easier to install a sense rom when coming from a different sense rom (the stock rom is sense)
     
    thesssfactor likes this.
  16. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah rom manager is very buggy and has been known to cause problems like this.
    ok so this is the step on how to flash a rom:
    download and transfer a rom of your choice from computer to your phone's sd card.
    1. power off then press and hold down power+vol down
    2.select recovery
    3.make a nandroid backup
    4. wipe system, dalvik cache(i think in clockwork mod it is under advanced) and cache
    5.select flash .zip from sd card and find your rom
    6. reboot
    now the first time again should take a bit as it has to build cache so be patient.

    word
     
    thesssfactor likes this.
  17. thesssfactor

    thesssfactor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    now my only issue is getting a rom on my memory stick

    If this works... I will love you all Asian Massages for all ;p
     
  18. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try this one out: [ROM] 12/21/10 | Fresh Evo 3.5.0.1 | [Insert Witty Tagline] | New OTA Base - xda-developers. it is basically stock but way more optimized and it has most of the bloatware removed.
     
    thesssfactor likes this.
  19. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    fresh is good :) oh, take the card outta yer phone, put it in your kah-pooter and just throw 'er on there. and yeah i know youll likely need an adapter, of you cant boot your device yo use it as a usb jump drive. if you cant do either, then we mave a problem houston. a trip to walmart might be in order
     
    thesssfactor likes this.
  20. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    oh, this'll work. ya just gotta be able to get a good rom .zip file on your card and youll soon be effen rockin it yo!
     
  21. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    ::impatiently waiting for the next part of the story:: lol i want my happy ending!! LMAO!!!
     
  22. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    dude it has only been a few minutes. these things take a bit to do. be patient man. lol
     
    thesssfactor likes this.
  23. thesssfactor

    thesssfactor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    I just remembered that I had cyanogemod on my sd that i downloaded a couple of days ago.

    I hope this works :)
     
  24. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    yeah, but im bored lol well i guess i havent seen this law n order episode yet. now watch, ill get all wrapped up in it and not see the outcome till hes all fixed up. its usually the u.k. version of top gear that gets me that distracted, but SVU is quite the show!! hey ocn, remember like 4-5 mos ago when i was about as green as a fresh blade of grass? i can totally identify with what this guy is going thru lol
     
    thesssfactor likes this.
  25. thesssfactor

    thesssfactor Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    32
    0
    15
    I love you guys, it was the mod OMG....
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...