1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Stuck!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by randjav15, Jan 3, 2014.

  1. randjav15

    randjav15 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    I was trying to restore my phone using the unmodded, unrooted Stock Rom provided by SuperR
    Then when it asked me if I wanted to root, I accidently hit yes. :(
    I can't get past green guy now.
    I think I'm stuck in a boot loop.
    Can I get some help?

    EDIT: I can get to stock recovery, if that helps at all.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Have you tried a factory restore from recovery?
     
  3. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    I have the same advice as before. Install cwm, wipe all partitions manually this time to be sure you are starting from a clean slate, flash rom of choice. You could try the Warp 4G CWM Flasher I posted earlier today. Same as the one you used earlier except it is made for the Warp 4G and there is a script that does all the work for you.

    edit: did I mention the stock unmodified rom is UNTESTED? It might not even work lol
     
  4. randjav15

    randjav15 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    I can't get into FTM mode anymore though.
    Can I use apply update via adb using the Linux ISO?
     
  5. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Supposedly you can use apply update via adb, but i have not tried it.

    More importantly, how are you going to use adb if you have stock recovery, can't boot your device, and can't boot to ftm?
     
  6. randjav15

    randjav15 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    I don't know. I'm really lost
     
  7. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    If you can't boot to ftm or boot your device to android, and you have stock recovery, I think you might be out of luck :(
     
  8. randjav15

    randjav15 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    So nothing else I can do? Can this be fixed with any solutions that could come out over time? Or should I focus on finding a new phone?
     
  9. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Unless this device has more tricks up its sleeve, I think you should try to contact zte or exchange it where you bought it.

    You could always keep trying to get to ftm. It is your only option as far as i can tell.
     
  10. randjav15

    randjav15 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    Worcester, MA
    Just tried to use the adb sideload option.
    It connects as a sideload device. is there anything i can do? can i sideload cwm in any possible way? can i sideload the ROM? if not, I am okay with going to Radio Shack tomorrow to exchange the device, but I don't have the box. Will they take it? Lol.
     
  11. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    Wait, are you saying you can get adb connected? If so, just install cwm and problem solved ;)
     
  12. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    you really don't even need to install cwm. You can do "adb reboot bootloader", then "fastboot boot cwm.img", then wipe all your partitions in cwm while your device is booted to it, flash a rom, reboot, enjoy!
     
  13. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    I should mention again, that the warp 4g flasher has not been tested nor has the flashable cwm that it uses. However, it has the warp 4g cwm.img in the iso so it is really easy to use it manually. Plug in your device, open terminal by clicking the black icon at the bottom left, type "adb reboot bootloader" [enter], type "fastboot boot cwm.img" [enter], and do what you need to do on your device with cwm booted from the image. Here is an alternate flashable cwm in case the one I posted yesterday doesn't work.
     
  14. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    umm, if the recovery used to flash the rom was the same one you keep booting into and you dont have ftm... you have cwm already. if you just fastbooted it, well dont do that...
    as far as sideload goes itll only allow you to do a sideload command on stock recovery, if you cant get into ftm and you dont have cwm tho youre probably done for
     
  15. cooldudezach

    cooldudezach Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    556
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    556
    195
    93
    Male
    If all else fails, you could try the "update.zip" that zte provided for the awe. It would probably not run properly, but it would install in the stock recovery and should enable ftm mode again to restore the backup you made.
     
    SuperR likes this.
  16. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    probably has checks to prevent that
     
    SuperR likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...