1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Studio 6.0 HD bios are in Chinese...

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by RmSingletary1966, May 6, 2016.

  1. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male
    Hi everyone...I am hear to learn and fix some issues on my Studio 6.0 HD Android 4.4.2... When you go into recovery...its in Chinese...I would like to change it to English...thank you...
     

    Advertisement

  2. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male

    Any one...thank you...
     
  3. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male

    ???
     
  4. batboy

    batboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #161
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    228
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013

    Nov 29, 2013
    228
    112
    88
    you cant change it to english when you are in recovery...

    see this
     
    RmSingletary1966 likes this.
  5. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male


    Thank you Batboy, I don't have the data to watch the video. I thought when you held the volume and power button, it took you to some kind of recovery...looks like recovery to me...any who...could you tell me how to do it...in a nut shell...thank you fur you comment...
     
  6. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,099
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,099
    14,059
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    I don't have data to watch the video either at the moment. But if you could attach a photo of the Chinese recovery, I will tell you what it says. I can read Chinese. :)

    Sometimes these devices can be Chinese only, NO English. So, good luck with it!

    BTW we're always here to learn....:thumbsupdroid:
    Learn Chinese with China Central Television.
    http://english.cntv.cn/learnchinese/
     
    #6 mikedt, May 8, 2016
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  7. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male


    Thank you mikedt...that would be great...do you know if I could take a screen shot of it....than you again...
     
    mikedt likes this.
  8. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,838
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,838
    16,256
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Use a camera. I would not expect the stock recovery to include a screenshot feature.
     
    RmSingletary1966 and mikedt like this.
  9. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male
    Thank you hadron...I will give that a try in the mornin....thank you...
     
  10. batboy

    batboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #161
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    228
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013

    Nov 29, 2013
    228
    112
    88
    did you solved the problem ?
     
    RmSingletary1966 likes this.
  11. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male

    Thank you datboy...I did some what...if I hold the volume button down and the power button at the same time...it goes into the Chinese mode...the bottom opinion is exit and you use the power button to to select it... chine 2.JPG chine 1.JPG . If you hold the up volume bottom and the power button at the same time...you go into recovery...use the volume button to go up or down to select option you want and push the volume button again to select...ok so I made a back up...where might that back up be...I have looked so I could save it to a computer. The picture suck...but its the best I could do...
     
    mikedt likes this.
  12. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,099
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,099
    14,059
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    There's no selection for language or English there. Multi-language recoveries will usually give you a language choice on entry, and will state "English" if it has it.

    If you're looking to flash a ROM zip from a micro-SD, that's the fifth one down. The second from bottom, looks like reset phone. Some of the others are things like various test modes, display, etc. However if you do flash it, you MUST have a suitable ROM image. What sort of issues are you having with the phone, like are they possibly related to buggy firmware, that an update might fix.
     
    #12 mikedt, May 18, 2016
    Last edited: May 18, 2016
    RmSingletary1966 and lunatic59 like this.
  13. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male

    Hey Batboy...sorry about the typo... I didn't mean datboy...sorry...the issuse I am havin is....my fone is to full...glitchy and slow...I have it rooted with king root...what I want too do, is wipe it and reroot it...is this pretty easy...is King root a good root...I tryed a few and this is the only one step root that worked...can I update my Android past 4.4.2...will this take a lot of data. I made a back up from recovery...I can't find it tho...thank you fur your help...
     
    mikedt likes this.
  14. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,099
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,099
    14,059
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Is it a Blu phone you've got, i.e. one of these?
    http://www.bluproducts.com/index.php/studio-6-0-hd
    The only updates they're offering is via the settings, check for updates options.
    http://www.bluproducts.com/index.php/studio-6-0-hd-softwareupdate

    But if you've rooted it with Kingroot, you should NOT do this
    , could end-up bricked and dead in the water. Factory resetting won't remove the root, it would have to be re-flashed with the original Blu or OEM firmware.

    Kingroot is a subject of wide discussion in itself, while it seems to work for many devices, but it's apparently not clean, and it could be phoning home info to servers in China.

    Frankly I think you might have to return the phone to Blu Service, and pay some $$$ for them to restore and fix it. In normal use the Chinese only recovery is something most customers wouldn't see.
     
    #14 mikedt, May 19, 2016
    Last edited: May 19, 2016
    RmSingletary1966 likes this.
  15. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male
    Good mornin mikedt...so I can't just do a factory reset and reinstall my apps and root my fone King root...or is there a better one step root program. I made a back up from recovery... Couldn't I use that if my fone bricked...where is my back up located at on my SD card...thank you..
     
  16. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male


    ???
     
  17. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,099
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,099
    14,059
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Good evening.

    Nope, you can't just do a factory reset, the whole Android OS, i.e. the manufacturer ROM has to be re-flashed complete. Because at the moment, it sounds like it's rather messed-up, almost certainly rather corrupted. Thing with Blu devices AFAIK, it's only them who can do it, they don't make their ROMs available online for download. I think the phone's actual manufacturer(OEM) might be TCL, but I know TCL definitely doesn't make their ROMs available for user download. Blu is a US importer, who gets their phones made for them in China of course.
     
    RmSingletary1966 and KOLIO like this.
  18. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male


    Good evenin mikedt...my wife has the same fone...she did a factory reset and it went all well....she just redone her apps...hey I made a backup from recovery....where do I find it on my SD card...thank you...
     
  19. RmSingletary1966

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 6, 2016

    May 6, 2016
    12
    3
    26
    Male


    Also...can any one tell me if I can use a otg cable on this fone and Android 4.4.2...thank you...
     

Share This Page

Loading...