1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Sudden Bootloop - RUU not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SpecialKeezie, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    My wife's phone was running Angry Bean, S-Off. I'm no stranger to bootloops, and i'm completely comfortable with adb, fastboot, RUU, etc. Her phone for no reason at all went into a bootloop today after going completely dead.

    Tried going into recovery via HBoot, another HTC screen bootloop.

    Reflashed JoeBlow hacks, HTC screen bootloop

    Flashed RUU, another HTC screen bootloop

    This is the first time i haven't been able to successfully restore via RUU, so i'm a little concerned. I assumed her recovery may have been corrupted, thus the reason i tried reflashing JoeBlow, but still nothing. I'm currently trying the RUU again, but i would appreciate help from someone who has had this happen before!

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #126
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Are you trying ruu through pc, or are you running as pg86img through bootloader
     
  3. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    doing it through HBOOT it installs successfully all the way to the end, and then it asks to reboot. upon rebooting it just goes right back into the bootloop

    doing with the exe, i keep getting this error [​IMG]
     
  4. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #126
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    When running through bootloader, does it change your hboot to 1.57?

    I've honestly never done ruu through pc, but I was under the impression you need to relock....but I'm not sure

    So you may need to manually change hboot then relock, and then run on pc
     
  5. FoxyDrew

    FoxyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    395
    58
    73
    Male
    Right here, Right now!
    Well if your S-OFF you don't need to relock, and I think you should just try to run the RUU through the PC as I've never had a problem with it. If you don't have the RUU in exe I got a link here. If that really doesnt work....I would imagine you're pretty screwed.

    Guessing by the image you posted of you using the RUU on your PC you were using the Sprint version? That would be a problem. Just try the one I posted and cross your fingers.

    Edit: *facepalm* Yes your using version 1.0.3.2011 which is for the Sprint evo. The one I linked you to is 1.0.5.2011 which is for the Evo V.
     
  6. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    yes it does change my hboot to 1.57

    i also tried running the RUU that TheCuber provided and upon getting to the bootloader (black HTC) screen, i get the 155 error once again. i am currently extracting the rom file from that exe and trying again in hboot, so we'll see. i had a ruu that i downloaded some time ago that i have successfully used to get back to stock many times, so i'm sure it's the same RUU, but at least i know for sure it's the right one this time. we'll see if it helps

    [​IMG]
     
  7. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    ran the new RUU in hboot, completed successfully, went right back into a bootloop upon restart

    is this a lost cause or are there some more advanced commands i can run while in fastboot? it appears to be some sort of deep seeded internal system error that i'm unable to overcome by running the RUU. i'm willing to try anything at this point, but i'm getting close to just claiming it on insurance
     
  8. FoxyDrew

    FoxyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    395
    58
    73
    Male
    Right here, Right now!
    OK try to run the RUU again, then immediately after go back into fastboot and flash a recovery.img (any is fine but I perfer 4ext) and then flash Harmonia.
     
  9. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    okay tried what you asked, i'm getting an error in the command prompt when trying to flash recovery. i'm guessing this is where my problem lies

    Flashing RUU
    [​IMG]

    Back in hboot
    [​IMG]

    Command Prompt error
    [​IMG]

    Recovery img used is the 4ext recovery file from Joe Blow PG86IMG file
     
  10. FoxyDrew

    FoxyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    395
    58
    73
    Male
    Right here, Right now!
    WOOW UNLOCK YOUR BOOTLOADER YOU'RE S-OFF xD. Then rerun the RUU

    And I'm pretty sure the recover wouldnt flash because your bootloaders locked.
     
  11. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    it was unlocked yesterday when attempting this. after flashing the ruu it started displaying RELOCKED

    trying this again though
     
  12. FoxyDrew

    FoxyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    395
    58
    73
    Male
    Right here, Right now!
    That's strange, I dont think the RUU should lock you're bootloader. However Just unlock it, run the RUU I provided, and then If it relocks your bootloader just unlock it again. Then flash recovery and Harmonia.
     
  13. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    tried again, no dice. successfully flashed recovery, tried entering recovery from hboot, went back into HTC screen bootloop

    Flashing RUU
    [​IMG]

    After reboot
    [​IMG]

    Flashing Recovery
    [​IMG]
     
  14. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #126
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    That doesn't sound good...
     
  15. FoxyDrew

    FoxyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    395
    58
    73
    Male
    Right here, Right now!
    ....:thinking: Just claim it on insurance?

    This seems like some sort of ghost mode or something. I have no clue what the issue is.
     
  16. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #126
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    So this happened after the phone died?
    Maybe the try shutting it down
    Let it charge for 24 hrs or so, give it and yourself a break...then try some more
    That's the best advice I can give.

    Glad its your wife and not mine lol knock on wood...but seriously I hope you get it going
     
  17. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    thanks guys, i appreciate it. i've put enough time into trying to fix this the last couple of days. i would love for someone to chime in that may have the slightest idea of how this happened or how else we can fix this. i'll keep checking for replies and i'll try anything
     
  18. FoxyDrew

    FoxyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    395
    58
    73
    Male
    Right here, Right now!
    Just try what adam said, and let it charge for 24 hours without touching it.
     
  19. littlebiggtoe

    littlebiggtoe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    45
    8
    16
    Had the same thing happen to me with my first phone. Nothing I tried (everything you've done) was able to fix it. The only difference is that I was able to flash a recovery, however upon trying to boot into it I would always boot loop. I found a thread back when mine did this with a guy who had the exact same problem. He and everyone else there came to the same conclusion I did: dead phone :/ I think it may be some sort of a NAND problem. Maybe even a corrupt partition layout or something.

    Interestingly enough I was also using Angry Bean when it happened as well. I was making a Google hangouts video call, the phone froze, I tried several times to fix it before pulling the battery, then it never booted after that again.

    Is the phone still under warranty?
     
  20. littlebiggtoe

    littlebiggtoe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    45
    8
    16
    You could try formatting and flashing individual partitions at a time. Maybe one of them will throw an error or warning while flashing which you don't see with the RUU.

    Question: when you plug it in does the red charing light come on for a few seconds, then go off, then come back on after a bit, then off for a few seconds, repeat...?
     
  21. SpecialKeezie

    SpecialKeezie Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    48
    4
    16
    Male
    www.Keezie.com
    Ohio
    Yes to the charging thing, that was definitely occurring

    The phone miraculously came back up yesterday. I managed to successfully run the RUU.exe on my wife's Windows 7 machine and the boot loop was still happening. I removed the battery (again) and left it on my desk. I posted to XDA looking for help as well, and the next day i sat down and was about to try one of the suggestions from that thread. upon popping the battery back in and turning it on I was greeted by the annoying ass Virgin mobile jingle, but it sounded like a beautiful symphony

    thanks for everyone's help. i still don't think any one thing fixed this issue, and i would recommend to anyone that this has happened to to run the RUU.exe and let it sit for a day or two. hopefully you have better luck than i did!
     
    adamhos1234 likes this.
  22. adamhos1234

    adamhos1234 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #126
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    860
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012

    Aug 9, 2012
    860
    336
    113
    Good to hear!
     
  23. FoxyDrew

    FoxyDrew Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    395
    58
    73
    Male
    Right here, Right now!
    Good after running the RUU 75 times, and 136 failed suggestions......ya let it sit on your desk. This is great!
     
  24. littlebiggtoe

    littlebiggtoe Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    45
    8
    16
    Well, I guess I should have run the RUU a few more times! Glad to hear you got it working
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...