1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

swap back key on hero ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by seagull, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. seagull

    seagull Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    uk
    Hi, I have had my hero since Jan and love the android os . The hero is the best phone I have had and I have had a few HTC smart phones with winmo and HTC sense with Android is streets ahead.

    BUT ..... this phone is only designed for left handed users ?... I find with my RH that I have to almost drop the phone to use the back key. For a function that is needed so often HTC should have put it easy to reach with either hand.


    Does anyone know how the key can be swapped say with the answer key ( which I never use) or if there is a way to have a touch screen back key.

    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    If you root youe phone you can get apps to swap keys around
     
    seagull likes this.
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    I just found one called Herokey (Root) that sounds like it would do that, but it doesn't believe I have root for some reason.
     
    seagull likes this.
  4. Jaffa

    Jaffa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,185
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    1,185
    91
    148
    Electrical Engineer
    Brighton
    Not sure if Herokey works on 2.1 roms..

    Love the Sig btw Xtiro
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Yeah I got the impression it only works on hero 1.5 GSM phones, nothing else (not even stock android/sprint hero), when I read the marketplace description.

    Thanks :) I got bored of telling people there was a sprint forum :p
     
  6. seagull

    seagull Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    uk
    oh i'm not sure if i am up for rooting .. having used the warranty on older htc devices and i would worry about getting stuck with a long contract and a brick.

    also sounds like 2.1 does not give this functionality either.

    i'm off to read about rooting

    thanks

    wish there was an app that worked on all heros/androids
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Rooting the firmware already on your phone would not risk bricking the phone :) And installing one of the official firmware releases would undo the rooting. (So the only risk is a unrelated hardware failure that prevents you from reinstalling should you have to send it to htc).

    Just to point your mind at ease.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...