1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Switch Apps/Multi-tasking (lack of home button)??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bucketheadmn, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    163
    14
    58
    Saint Paul, MN
    So I have been wondering and trying to figure out - how to switch apps on a rooted NOOKcolor? With any phone that has a home button you can hold that and it will bring up a list of running/last used apps. However, I have yet to find a way to do this on my nc.

    how to do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. trankster

    trankster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    221
    22
    38
    CPA
    Irvine, CA
    If you have Button Savior installed, you can hold the Home Button in Button Savior to bring up the most recent 6 apps, except Nook Reader does not show up for some reason.
     
  3. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    163
    14
    58
    Saint Paul, MN
    I have been hesitant to try Button Savior as I like Soft Keys and the small bar at the bottom. Button Savior looks like it would be quite big in comparison.
     
  4. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    Softkeys has the same function. Can't remember how to do it, but I know you can figure it with a Google search.
     
  5. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    softkeys brings up the latest apps. If you use the standard method of setting defaults (one click to use preferred home like zeam, two clicks to bring up softkeys) it'll show along the top the most recent apps.
     
  6. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    163
    14
    58
    Saint Paul, MN
    guess I am not sure what you mean by two clicks to bring up softkeys. While I use softkeys I have hidden that "floating button" as it is the most annoying thing. so the only thing I see of soft keys is the small menu button, back button, and book button on the bottom task bar.

    how does the two clicks work?
     
  7. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    I can't remember how to set it up, but you can get it so that one press of the "n" button brings up you home screen and two presses brings up the full softkeys bat along the bottom and the 'recent apps' icons up top.

    Something to do with:
    1. going into Applications
    2. Force stopping softkeys
    3. clicking the "n" button
    4. selecting your home screen
    5. pressing "n" again
    6. checking the "remember my choice" box
    7. clicking softkeys.

    Perhaps cabbie can remind us how to enable that ;)
     
  8. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    163
    14
    58
    Saint Paul, MN
    I actually found the settings last night. The problem I ran into was no matter what settings I used I have been unable to get "double tap" on the n to pull up the soft keys home. I will keep playing around with it. It is not a huge deal, but one of the things I like about Android is the ability to easily switch programs without having to leave the one you are in to go back to the home screen.
     
  9. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    ...try tapping faster?
     
  10. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    163
    14
    58
    Saint Paul, MN
    lol.....
     
  11. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    I don't believe you can just enter the settings and enable it. I tried that when I first started using Softkeys (I now use Button Savior), but found that I had to go through the whole process of stopping it and reselecting which button to tie to my "n" button. Otherwise, your Launcher takes precedent no matter what your settings are on Softkeys.
     
  12. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    163
    14
    58
    Saint Paul, MN
    Ok I just installed Button Savior and like it. I am starting to wonder if I have even used softkeys and maybe I misuderstand the buttons in the bottom notification bar and the app that puts them there.

    The back, menu, book icons/buttons in the lower notification bar. Are they put there through the Autonooter process, or is it softkeys that puts them there? Trying to determine if it is safe to uninstall softkeys or if I should leave it for those 3 icons/buttons that I use all the time.

    Color me stupid, just not sure what app provides those 3 icons.
     
  13. bgrutter

    bgrutter Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    Honestly, I'm running CM7 right now and not stock rooted. However, I do know for certain that you can un-install and re-install Softkeys if needed. So, you don't need to worry about it. You can always get it back.
     
  14. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    163
    14
    58
    Saint Paul, MN
    well the buttons must have been installed during the root process as I just uninstall-ed softkeys and they are still there
     
  15. trankster

    trankster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    221
    22
    38
    CPA
    Irvine, CA
    Are you referring to the Phone and other buttons at the bottom of the screen? If so, try another launcher. I am using Zeam Launcher which allowed me to delete unused and customize the buttons.
     
  16. bucketheadmn

    bucketheadmn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    163
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    163
    14
    58
    Saint Paul, MN
    no, I am using Zeam and do not have those buttons. I am referring to the ones in the bottom notifications bar - the book icon, back, menu. If I was not to lazy I would take a screen cap and post it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...