1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Switch between WiFi and Data

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by amorley77, Oct 26, 2017.

  1. amorley77

    amorley77 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017

    Oct 24, 2017
    9
    8
    6
    Hi all! Just got my Note 8 last Friday and still figuring it out. Love this phone!!

    So I am wondering if there is anyway to set it when my WiFi signal becomes weak it automatically switches to Data?

    For example when I am out in my garage (detached) I have a weaker signal so everything loads extremely slow and it won't use LTE to compensate. I have to manually turn off WiFi.

    It's not a huge deal but it would be a lot more convenient for when my hands are all dirty and the streaming music starts to lag.

    Any and all input would be appreciated

     

    Advertisement

  2. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,219
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    4,219
    2,205
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    You could set a formula in Tasker to do that, or set up a second wifi point of access
     
  3. A bochur

    A bochur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #99
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016

    Jul 22, 2016
    608
    313
    193
    Male
    Turn on smart switch
    To do that go to settings>WiFi>smart switch.

    It's supposed to work, even though it made things worse for me
     
    amorley77, svim and marctronixx like this.
  4. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,697
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,697
    321
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    It switches automatically anyway, there is an aggressive setting in the WiFi menu which is supposed to switch between the two more.. Aggressively.
     
    amorley77 likes this.
  5. amorley77

    amorley77 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017

    Oct 24, 2017
    9
    8
    6
    Ok great. Thanks guys I will check those out
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  6. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,697
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,697
    321
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    Settings: Wifi/adanced/adaptive wifi/aggressive switching
     
    amorley77 likes this.
  7. amorley77

    amorley77 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017

    Oct 24, 2017
    9
    8
    6
    Worked like a charm! 🤘🤘🤘
     
    marctronixx and svim like this.
  8. Teris

    Teris Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    204
    25
    53
    Hmm, I have the adaptive wifi toggle, but no setting for aggressive switching. I have an unlocked phone.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  9. amorley77

    amorley77 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017

    Oct 24, 2017
    9
    8
    6
    Select Adaptive WiFi and another menu will open with more options
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  10. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,697
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,697
    321
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    Turn adaptive on
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  11. Teris

    Teris Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    204
    25
    53
    I've turned it on, but there are no other options besides on/off.

    I tried again, but the only options I have are on or off.

    Screenshot_20171026-073931.jpg
     
  12. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,697
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,697
    321
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    Turn wifi on, turn adaptive on. Press and hold the adaptive field, a new screen should open.
     
  13. Teris

    Teris Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    204
    25
    53
    Nope, there is no other field on my phone.
     
  14. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,697
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,697
    321
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    I have the Exynos (International) chip version, don't know if there are regional differences here.

    You may need developer options, search for aggressive in your apps drawer search bar, if it's not there, you need developer options activated.
     

    Attached Files:

    #14 InfernalByte, Oct 26, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2017
  15. Teris

    Teris Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    204
    25
    53
    Maybe. I've got the US chip version. Developer options are on, too.
     
    marctronixx and Katmeat like this.
  16. Katmeat

    Katmeat Newbie
    Rank:
     #705
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    29
    8
    16
    The Aggressive switch is under Developer Options in my unlocked version.
     
    amorley77, Teris and marctronixx like this.
  17. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,508
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,508
    4,177
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    45141395-83FF-44F6-9C98-9E931D535F76.jpeg What’s your carrier Teris?

    Ive a T-Mobile variant and its there in the standard wifi settings.

    If you’re on ATT or VZW they may have that shut off.
     
  18. Teris

    Teris Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    204
    25
    53
    There it is! Thanks!
     
    marctronixx and amorley77 like this.
  19. amorley77

    amorley77 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017

    Oct 24, 2017
    9
    8
    6
    I have the locked Carrier (Sprint) version. So weird that the same option is in a different place depending on the phone.

    And mine is under the Advanced WiFi settings
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  20. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #96
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,697
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,697
    321
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    It's the same screen on mine, it just appears in two menus.
     
  21. amorley77

    amorley77 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017

    Oct 24, 2017
    9
    8
    6
    Now that I have had time to dig around on the device I have noticed something in developer mode. There are a couple of options that directly influence WiFi vs Mobile Data. I was just curious about this specific option.

    Will turning this on constantly use mobile data?
    Or is it more of a battery life issue?
     

    Attached Files:

    marctronixx likes this.
  22. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,508
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,508
    4,177
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    it will only use data when wifi is not robust or weak.

    anything that is running will consume SOME battery but it won't be cause for any alarm.

    if you are having data connection issues then activate it. if all is working, then don't do anything.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  23. amorley77

    amorley77 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017

    Oct 24, 2017
    9
    8
    6
    Ok great! Thanks I appreciate it.
     
    marctronixx likes this.

Samsung Galaxy Note 8

Welcome to the Galaxy Note 8 Forum where you'll find help, tips, tricks, accessories, reviews, and more for Samsung's S-Pen enabled smartphone. With a 6.3-inch screen, 6GB RAM, 8MP/12MP front & back cameras and a whole lot more- the Galaxy Note 8 is an absolute BEAST!

Share This Page

Loading...