1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support switch keyboard help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by smith058, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    526
    213
    SoCal
    this is the best stock keyboard I've used, but...

    i like to use 'smart keyboard pro'... i have used it on my last 4 phones... but i can not find a way to make it my primary keyboard on USA Boost ONE Sv... can anyone help me with this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    I don't have your device but you can try settings-language and input and under keyboards you should see your choice of keyboards to select.
     
  3. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    526
    213
    SoCal
    yup, that's where i would normally go... it has the keyboard listed there... but all i can do is edit that particular keyboard option... but it does not have the option to select it for use...

    also tried long press on typing area but no option there for me...


    hmmmm:thinking:
     
  4. shinru2004

    shinru2004 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,804
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011

    Nov 22, 2011
    1,804
    1,565
    323
    Louisville
    try system -> apps -> manage apps -> all apps then disable the stock keyboard :)
     
    smith058 likes this.
  5. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    526
    213
    SoCal
    If you are talking about 'HTC Sense input' then it does not work for me, I still cannot switch keyboards

    If there is a nother app for the keyboard then I do not know which one it is.

    I don't understand how I am the only one with these issues but I got two phones from Radio Shack both with the same issues both USA boost mobile

    I think I am going to have to wait until a ROM comes out
     
  6. sqwerl

    sqwerl Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #679
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    150
    12
    38
    Male
    Software Developer (C#, asp.net, Android, iOS)
    When you're typing with the stock keyboard, you should see a keyboard icon at the top of the screen in the notification/status bar area. Click that link and select the Android keyboard.
     
    smith058 likes this.
  7. smith058

    smith058 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,357
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    1,357
    526
    213
    SoCal
    Forgive me for sounding lame but.... yea my hero!!!!!

    That did the trick... Never noticed it.... THANKS!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...