1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support switch pro widget help please

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by incomeraise, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. incomeraise

    incomeraise Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    i bought switch pri widget for the epic...and please i was wondering how do you turn off the 3g data when u dont use internet...it seems to be different for the epiuc than with other phone...

    the onluy thing i got with data is USE APN toglle(if the dta connection toggle doesnt work you can try this)
    not sure what it means...but i want to see if that will help me to get a better battery .thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. cruiser771

    cruiser771 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    124
    7
    36
    Huntington Park, CA
    i dont think the Epic supports 3G/2G toggling, it didnt do anything for me either. but i did notice a pattern when pressing the data/3g/data/3g toggles in that order
     
  3. incomeraise

    incomeraise Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    yeah i dont think it does...though tit would and that would have helped the battery maybe...oh welll, at least i tried
     
  4. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    881
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    881
    85
    78
    CA
    Juice defender can turn off the data all together when the screen is off. Really helps with the battery.
     
  5. pflol

    pflol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    347
    44
    43
    Oahu / Hawaii
    yes you can turn off 3g data, still can receive calls and texts w/o data connection open

    [​IMG]

    add the widget to ur homescreen
     
  6. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    Yeah, you need to make one of your toggles "data connection". That is what I use:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. akasan

    akasan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009

    Nov 2, 2009
    33
    5
    16
    which launcher are you using for the text icons?
     
  8. nchargreed

    nchargreed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    184
    12
    38
  9. nchargreed

    nchargreed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    184
    12
    38
    ok, off topic, what program are you using for your screenshots? All I'm finding says for root users only and since I have no idea what that means I'm guessing I'm not qualified :D
     
  10. boo radley

    boo radley Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    "shootme" from the market works fine with the Epic non-rooted.
     
    nchargreed likes this.
  11. nchargreed

    nchargreed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    184
    12
    38
    ok...its downloaded and I'm shaking it like crazy and nothing....I went and looked in the folder nothing is saved there. Does it give you an indication of when a shot is saved?? Since my phone is NOT ROOTED, do I need to do something in my settings to make this work??

    EDIT: I rebooted the phone and it seems to be working...yay!
     

Share This Page

Loading...