1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

switches in pulldown toolbar?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by uzee, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. uzee

    uzee Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    243
    8
    56
    Male
    Scotland
    Is there any way i can add switches to the notification bar?

    The LG Optimus 2x and Galaxy S2 have this function already built in.

    Is there a similar app available for this?

    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. itsallgood

    itsallgood Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,876
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    1,876
    275
    163
    I use "Quick Settings" which allows you to have a short cut to this app in the notification bar. (It works as well as the stock LG Optimus 2X one.) I think is better because you can add as many buttons as you like.) Check out this video.

    Quick Settings: Android Application Review - YouTube
     
  3. uzee

    uzee Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    243
    8
    56
    Male
    Scotland
    yes these apps are good, i use this method you suggested but instead use QuickDesk.

    I would love if their si a way to add the switches to the notification bar, so it would be direct access.

    Is their a way to get the LG Optimus app which already does this?


    If any1 has any suggestions please do reply.
     
  4. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,937
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,937
    4,622
    1,108
    Male
    AFAIK, its manufacturer added, like the way Samsung has it, and the only way to add those if your phone did not come is done via rooting. I may be mistaken, though. :)
     
  5. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Widgetsoid will do that too.
     
    Abdur and uzee like this.
  6. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,937
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,937
    4,622
    1,108
    Male
    It does? How? I cant seem to find the settings in wigetsoid to add those toggles I made to notification bar. That would help me decrease the number of homescreens I'm using. :)
     
  7. antoeknee

    antoeknee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    226
    23
    38
    Network Manager
    NW England
    Another vote for Widgetsoid.

    I have a selection of toggles on my home screen using this all in one bar.

    I've currently got sound, data, wifi, BT, GPS and screen brightness.

    The sound and brighness allow quick change of various ringer states or brighness levels.

    IIRC you can also add buttons to apps as well.

    Of course you can have more than one bar either running vertical or horizontal.
     
  8. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,937
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,937
    4,622
    1,108
    Male
    Oh.... Now I get it why you suggested Widgetsoid. Does the things the OP wanted. Except for being in the notification bar. I have Widgetsoid but did not suggest it because the OP wanted to put the switches on the notification bar.
     
  9. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    The switches can be put in notification bar.
     
  10. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,937
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,937
    4,622
    1,108
    Male
    HOOOW?! I cant find the setting? :)
     
  11. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Create a new 4x1 widget on your homescreen and while creating it there is an option to put it in notification bar. Also, there are options for Notification in the main application options if you open it from app drawer.
     
    uzee likes this.
  12. Joe Dirt

    Joe Dirt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    514
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    514
    103
    93
    work for the man.
    TEXAS
    I use MIUI

    [​IMG]
     
  13. sanibel

    sanibel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    343
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    343
    63
    53
    High School Teacher
    Sch
    Thanks it works fine! But what if I want to modify it or delete it and create a new one (in the notification bar)?
     
  14. sanibel

    sanibel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    343
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    343
    63
    53
    High School Teacher
    Sch
    There are several MIUI apps/widgets, which one?
     
  15. uzee

    uzee Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    243
    8
    56
    Male
    Scotland

    cheers, will try Widgetsoid, sounds promising.

    Here is the detailed in-depth 20min video guide. For instruction on how to add on the bar skip to 9min20secs and 14min12secs. video guide
     
  16. justboy

    justboy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    I've tried Widgetsoid, and the thing that I don't like is that I need to have the widget on a homescreen in order to have it in the notification bar. The whole reason for wanting it in the notification bar is to eliminate the need for having it on a homescreen.
     
  17. uzee

    uzee Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    243
    8
    56
    Male
    Scotland
    Once you have the widgets in the bar, you need to select an option which allows you to make the same widget invisible on the home screen, so its only in the bar.

    The video above shows you how to do this exactly!

    This is a pretty intense app so i strongly suggest users watch the video guide.
     
  18. justboy

    justboy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Cool, that changes everything :) I'll watch the video and give it another go.
     
  19. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,937
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,937
    4,622
    1,108
    Male
    But wouldnt that mean that there's a space on the homescreens that's unuseable because there's a widget already sitting there?
     
  20. uzee

    uzee Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    243
    8
    56
    Male
    Scotland
    thats what i thought but highly doubt it.
     
  21. Abdur

    Abdur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    252
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010

    Sep 30, 2010
    252
    34
    63
    Another vote for Widgetsoid. No there is no space in the homescreen that isnt being used, not to my knowledge atleast.
     
  22. justboy

    justboy Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    I thought there would be too, but there isn't.
     
    chanchan05 likes this.
  23. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,937
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,937
    4,622
    1,108
    Male
    Oh nice. I'm gonna try it now... thanks!
     
  24. uzee

    uzee Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    243
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    243
    8
    56
    Male
    Scotland
    OK so now i have my toggles in the bar. One small problem that im trying to fix. Whenever i press on a switch in the bar - instead of the switch going on/off - a pop-up of the home screen widget bar appears. How do i stop this pop-up appearing?
     
  25. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,937
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,937
    4,622
    1,108
    Male
    I dont think you can switch directly on the notif bar, but its fine with me as long as it doesnt use extra homescreens. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...