1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Switching between 3G and 2G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hookedMD, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. hookedMD

    hookedMD Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    26
    0
    15
    Has anyone found a way to switch between mobile networks?

    I love in an area with supposedly good 3G service but find my found on 1X most of the time
     

    Advertisement

  2. rbk21

    rbk21 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    bump...i am wondering same thing.
     
  3. shante1012

    shante1012 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    149
    3
    36
    Female
    Im not telling
    North Florida
    THIS may be do to the signal issue with the phones software and may b corrected with the OTA update thats coming out
     
  4. Nate

    Nate Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    43
    0
    15
  5. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,551
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,551
    221
    163
    Project Manager
    Southern California
    Yep, seems to be an issue there...

    Look toward the top of page 6. Should be addressed on the Dec 11th Update, but for now, it says to power cycle your phone (if indeed this is the problem you are having)...
     
  6. hookedMD

    hookedMD Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    26
    0
    15
    Thanks for the replies. I had seen this also and was kinda wondering if that was the issue but still hoping someone had figured out how to force 3G
     

Share This Page

Loading...