1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Switching between roms

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by justpastfinish, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. justpastfinish

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    71
    11
    18
    Hey fellow techies,

    I tried to google search but it didn't yeild many results.

    Ive read a couple of people that flashed to the EVOlution v8 Froyo build rom for the Evo and since the cameras dont work they simply say the flash to another rom (Fresh or whatever) when they need a camera.

    How do you do this?

    I tried to read something about using a nandroid backup of a previous rom and just restore that? But that didnt make sense to me. I thought that just backs up your apps and /data, not the rom itself.

    Anyways, if anyone has an insight on how to just boot up say "Freshs" rom as it has cameras, and then say I want day to day use with the Froyo rom... How to switch from and to both, maybe fast... without having to setup everything each time?

    Is that even possible?

    Thanks guys!
     

    Advertisement

  2. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    608
    198
    93
    Washington, DC
    a nandroid backs up the current state of the rom so just how u backed it up is just how it will looks when u restore it.
     
  3. justpastfinish

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    71
    11
    18
    So say I wanted to switch from my Fresh rom now, to the Froyo Build, each time I'd have to reflash the rom then load my backup of that specific rom?
     
  4. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    608
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    608
    198
    93
    Washington, DC
    You could make a nandroid backup of each Rom
     
  5. blu3g

    blu3g Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    52
    18
    18
    When you flash a Rom and customize it the way that you want to, go to recovery and make a nandroid back up. Then wipe and flash the other Rom and set it up the way you want to, then back it up the same way. In your case one would be eclair and one would be froyo. Now that you have 2 back ups, you can go into recovery and restore whichever one you want, when you want it.
     
  6. justpastfinish

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    71
    11
    18
    So I can just do a nandroid restore and it will load up the rom and all my likings...

    No need to flash each rom over again?

    Sent from my HTC EVO
     
  7. amw1972

    amw1972 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    21
    16
    18
    think of it as having two complete ROMs living in your SD card. You can go from one to the next. Remember to wipe D-cache in between.

    Yes, its a COMPLETE back up of both of your ROMs.

    I am running Calkulin's and EVOlutionV8
     
  8. MrDSL

    MrDSL Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    I use Rom Manager to accomplish switching between my froyo from and a 2.1. It takes about 4 minutes to get my backup going and its already preset so I don't have to do anything really.

    nandroid backups is one way but I really like the ease and convenience of Rom Manager for backing up roms and restoring them etc.
     
  9. effluent

    effluent Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    259
    45
    43
    West Tejas
    Rom Manager never works for me, or I'm doing something wrong. Say I download one there, and it goes to recovery..well there's no option to install the thing I always have to install from the sd card.
     
  10. shad0w77

    shad0w77 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    21
    1
    16
    so....

    1) wipe data/factory restet
    2) wipe cache
    3) restore

    that correct?
     
  11. camdz

    camdz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009

    Oct 18, 2009
    86
    5
    16
    Correct.
     
  12. MrDSL

    MrDSL Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    I assume you're fully rooted?
     
  13. LearnIIBurn

    LearnIIBurn Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    53
    3
    16
    IT Services
    Los Angeles, CA
    Hmmm did not know it was this easy. I love the Fresh Rom but really want to try some others for size. Learn something new every day with the EVO!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...