1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ?? Switching Carriers With Eris ??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Joe Eris, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. Joe Eris

    Joe Eris Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    332
    37
    53
    Logistics
    Riverside CA
    I plan on upgrading to the Incredible HD when it comes out, but in order to do this I promised my wife I would sell my Eris. I spoke to a potential buyer, but he asked me if he would be able to activate the Eris on another network/different provider. My question is, Is this possible :thinking: P.S. I'm on Verizon
     

    Advertisement

  2. andrizoid

    andrizoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,266
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    2,266
    358
    163
    it depends what service would he like to get on.
    for example, it works on cricket, but not t-mobile
     
  3. Joe Eris

    Joe Eris Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    332
    37
    53
    Logistics
    Riverside CA
    I see. Yeah I'll have to ask next time I see him which service. He did say that his current Blackberry is a prepaid because is contract-phobic. I doubt an Eris could be activated on a prepaid huh :cool:
     
  4. funkyfender

    funkyfender Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    124
    16
    38
    Retail
    Greensburg, PA

Share This Page

Loading...