1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Swype Beta anyone else seen this

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by OMJ, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    Just tried to install swype and when I login to the swype installer I get "You have installed Swype Beta the maximum number of times." Im going to email them and see if I can get my account reset or not but if not that sucks.

    Edit I posted this in the root forum because no stock would be installing this over and over
     

    Advertisement

  2. andy44512

    andy44512 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    33
    0
    35
    had this happen also. just long press in the message field switch back to android than change back. this has worked for my brother and me.
     
  3. Lizzrd

    Lizzrd Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    51
    2
    36
    RN
    Mid-Atlantic US
    Er...I have been. :thinking: And I sent an email as well.
     
  4. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    Cant do that because it will not even install the keyboard
     
  5. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    Let me know what if anything you hear back. All I have gotten so far is an out of office email
     
  6. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    What about using a titanium backup with Swype on it? Maybe that would work.
     
  7. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    Tried and it didnt work. It kept telling me it was the wrong version for my device even though its backed up from cm5.0.5.6 and I am on 5.0.5.7
     
  8. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    Hmmm, well that sucks. Good thing I never really got into Swype and use the HTC_IME instead.
     
  9. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,659
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    1,659
    305
    163
    Phoenix, AZ
    I haven't had a problem with Swype yet (knock on wood)... and I have re-installed a ton (since you guys now have me addicted to ROMs, I DO NOT HAVE A PROBLEM!!! :p )

    With that said I can't remember if it was a thread here or over on the Cyanogen forums, but someone was having a similar issue and reported back that Swype was very helpful and quick to respond, maybe you just caught them during an office retreat... Good luck though, I don't know if I could live without Swype...
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Swype 5652t100 works for me in CM5057 without issues, but after I flashed again (probably the 20th ROM I have flashed this month) I was notified that I had reached my DL limits.

    I reverted to a saved copy of 5612 fro the time being, but up until now I have had no issues (other than hte DRM-enforced message that I had to use the workaround on on every reboot) with Swype and a variety of ROMs.
     
  11. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    when Swype downloads to the phone prior to install, where does it go?

    I have heard of the MAX download issue, but I have not done too many ROM changes.
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Not sure about that, I haven't actually looked around for it. The Installer.apk DL's wherever you have DLs set to be placed, but I never looked for the actual App DL itself.
     
  13. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    Yeah I found the installer APK location.. need to find the actual DL spot
     
  14. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    I have a feeling it is probably DLing to TEMP and then deleting it after installation....
     
  15. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    I think if you did a logcat then started the download it would tell you the location
     
  16. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Not a bad idea. But since I reverted to the DRM-free version 5612 I am not worried....for now.

    I suspect that for a long while there they had lifted the max install limit b/c they knew that a lot of use were trying different ROMs - but now that I have seen it for the first time as well, I wonder if we are about to get an announcement that a new version is out?

    Also, one of the ways that they *were* changing the version was that they were also changing the installer - so it is in the best interest of the user to always download the installer, install it and let it download the latest version.

    At least, that is what they said in their forums. Then again, the version hasn't changed in over a month, so....
     

Share This Page

Loading...