1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Swype Built Into Ultimate Droid 9.8.0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nydrumboy, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. nydrumboy

    nydrumboy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    90
    1
    16
    I'd like to use Swype, but the beta is closed....however, I did notice that there's an application listed in the settings:

    com.swype.android.inputmethod

    Anyone know how to enable this?

    thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    You'll still need to get the swype apk = I bet that that is here b/c bd uses Swype so it was put into System since he has it on his personal DROID....

    Of course you could go into Settings --> Language and Keyboard and see if it is already there - but my experience has been that it is not.
     
  3. nydrumboy

    nydrumboy Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    90
    1
    16
    Nope, not under Language & Keyboard.

    Where could I find the apk?
     
  4. code1321

    code1321 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Student
    Philadelphia, PA
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    That is version 5652t100 - which has some DRM-like code that will make you run a fix every time you reboot you phone - basically, you need to Long press a text input box, change from Swype to Android, then long press again and change back.

    Since this is a closed beta, I cannot link to it, but if you look around you'll see a link for version 5612t100 which is an older bet aversion that is missing a small amount of features present in the new (like a new color border around the text input box) but which also does not have the DRM-like code so you will not have o keep performing that above-mentioned fix.
     

Share This Page

Loading...