1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support SWYPE for Commando?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bassplyr, May 30, 2011.

  1. bassplyr

    bassplyr Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    42
    0
    15
    My Commando is on the way from Amazon and I was wondering about the availability of Swype. I have it on my Eris and prefer it over other keyboards. Is it available for the Commando?

    Thanks,
    Roger
     

    Advertisement

  2. baldrob

    baldrob Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011

    Apr 30, 2011
    21
    7
    16
    SE Texas
    The XT9 keyboard that the commando comes with works just like swype.
     
    bassplyr likes this.
  3. kat89447

    kat89447 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    5
    1
    6
    You can download swype from their web site. The native keyboard also does swype, but my hubby actually prefers the FlexT9 keyboard (in the app store).
     
  4. bassplyr

    bassplyr Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    42
    0
    15
    Thanks, I will give them a try.

    Roger
     
  5. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,380
    3,933
    Male
    I have the DX and Swype come free with it. I own FlexT9 too. I actually prefer it too. I don't use Swype anymore. I used to use exclusively.
     
  6. rc109a

    rc109a Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    19
    2
    16
    What is the difference?
     
  7. bassplyr

    bassplyr Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    42
    0
    15
    I downloaded and installed SWYPE and it doesn't work. Tried uninstall and re-install, still no go. Using native kb - works OK.

    Roger
     
  8. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,380
    3,933
    Male
    FlexT9 is more robust, imo. It costs 5.00 (US).
     
  9. rc109a

    rc109a Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    19
    2
    16
    I am trying to educate myself and am still confused about the different entry types such as swype or FlexT9. One is more robust then the other?
     
  10. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,968
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,968
    25,380
    3,933
    Male
    I find flext9 slightly easier to use and more traditionally keyboard-ish.
     
  11. Wise

    Wise Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    70
    2
    36
    AT&T
    Illinois
    With the smaller screen on the commando. I had to reinstall swype. The stock keyboard just didn't work for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...