1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Swype for froyo?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MariposaNegra17, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    156
    1
    36
    I had swype before the update and I kind of miss it...is there a new version that works with froyo?

    Thank you! =)
     

    Advertisement

  2. red97xj

    red97xj Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    May 16, 2010

    May 16, 2010
    152
    5
    36
    Sign in from there beta page with your email you used to get it the first time. I just downloaded it from there. Open page from cell.
     
  3. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    156
    1
    36
    The beta is closed =(
     
  4. Fine69

    Fine69 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    389
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    389
    29
    43
    I use slide it and like it alot
     
  5. Twiz

    Twiz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    478
    106
    68
    Steeler country
    Sign up and hope that it really isn't closed. Others have had good luck.
     
  6. convex

    convex Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010

    Aug 31, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I just found the newest version and installed the apk and it seemed to work.
     
  7. woop

    woop novacane (OFWGKTA)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    5,053
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    That will be your only option at this point. We do not condone the illegal distribution of apks on this forum.
     
  8. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    189
    13
    38
    Me too.
     
  9. cosmicreality

    cosmicreality Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    21
    5
    16
    After upgrading to 2.2, you need to uninstall Swype, and then run the Swype Installer which should already be on your phone (if you signed up through the beta). It'll then re-download and re-install swype.
     
  10. MariposaNegra17

    MariposaNegra17 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    156
    1
    36
    Thank you! That worked! :D
     
  11. RoboCuz

    RoboCuz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    105
    24
    58
    Has anyone else had the problem where Swype works for a while, but after a reboot, the keyboard border just flashes and you can't Swype?

    I never had this issue before 2.2, and now it seems to happen somewhat regularly. It doesn't seem to happen after every reboot, and I can't figure out the pattern. I am part of the beta, and have reinstalled properly a number of times. I was just wondering if this is a known or common bug before I reach out to them.
     
  12. eipee73

    eipee73 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    612
    154
    113
    I.T.
    Pittsburgh
    I just realized this last night. I refuse to uninstall/reinstall swype every time I reboot my phone, that's just ludicrous. Swype needs to fix the program.
     
  13. superchaos

    superchaos Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    486
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    486
    36
    43
    Mira Loma, CA
    It's not swype. You need to do a factory reset on your phone. Then install your apps.
     
  14. eipee73

    eipee73 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    612
    154
    113
    I.T.
    Pittsburgh
    No, Swype is the issue. I was just looking over their forums and they are aware of the issue and it has been pushed to the development team. A lot of people have recommended a factory reset, but by no means is that a required step.
     
  15. Mizmimi

    Mizmimi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    127
    25
    43
    Tipp City, OH
    Hmmm, that's odd that it isnt working for you. I'm using it to type this, and have been since my update. I did do a factory reset, and as far as MY phone goes, I think that's why most issues have not happened on mine. I haven't had to hide it or restart it, and would def be annoyed if I had to do so.
     
  16. eipee73

    eipee73 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    612
    154
    113
    I.T.
    Pittsburgh
    Have you rebooted your phone since you did the update and installed your programs back? If not, then try rebooting and see what happens to swype.
     
  17. veccster

    veccster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    473
    54
    53
    Headhunter
    Western PA
    That's odd. I'm updated to 2.2 and have reset my phone 2x. My swype works the same as it did before the update.

    I hope this doesn't change because I can't go back to chicken pecking.
     
  18. TrooperThorn

    TrooperThorn Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    87
    49
    23
    I have had trouble with Swype and 2.2, with Swype becoming disabled after a phone reboot. I don't think a factory reset is needed, considering I ran the RUU and so my phone was wiped clean anyway.

    What has worked well for me (albeit slightly annoying) is turning Swype off, and then back on every time I reboot the phone...which I do every time I bump charge it. It has worked for me every time. Under Keyboard settings I just uncheck Swype and recheck it, then go into a text field anywhere and hold down, selecting Swype as the input method. It will then work without a problem. Hopefully this method will work for others who are willing to deal with a slight inconvenience to continue using Swype.
     
  19. eipee73

    eipee73 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    612
    154
    113
    I.T.
    Pittsburgh
    Mine works just fine, until I reboot the phone. Then it breaks and I have to uninstall/reinstall swype. It's just a pain in the @$$ more than anything.
     
  20. mryark83

    mryark83 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    I uninstalled it through the Market and now when I go to "Manage Applications", I do not see the Swype Installer anywhere! Am I missing something here? Thanks.
     
  21. eipee73

    eipee73 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    612
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    612
    154
    113
    I.T.
    Pittsburgh
    Just follow the original e-mail you got from swype to the download link and download it again, no biggie. After downloaded you can install it again and get it back up and working.
     
  22. gagz135

    gagz135 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Buffalo
    I ran in to this issue when I was rooted w/ the leaked Froyo a few weeks ago... to "fix" it for a short period, you don't need to reinstall Swype however. Just hold down the text box you're typing in and select the HTC touch input as your input setting, and then then switch it back again to Swype. This should temporarily fix it. It is a bug with Swype and the dev team is looking in to it. However, if you still wanna give Swype ago and have lost the original link, on your DInc navigate to:

    https://beta.swype.com/android/get/

    You can download the installer, but you are only able to use Swype by entering your beta email and password you originally submitted to them. So if you weren't on the beta originally, sorry! Enjoy the long weekend guys!
     
  23. itbedave

    itbedave Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    110
    24
    38
    I had the same problem and had to uninstall and reinstall the beta to get it to work. Then, on my next boot, it stopped working again (flashing keyboard as someone mentioned) - then, all of the sudden, it started working again and has been working fine for the last 24 hours. Obviously, it's a beta...
     
  24. Skorpios1027

    Skorpios1027 Frell me dead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    1,299
    231
    143
    West Jordan, UT
    I posted my system logs to the Swype forums and they have identified the issue (as eipee posted). What is happening is that Swype is starting before the app cache is fully mounted so the license file doesn't get loaded. For those of you who aren't having the problem, it may be because the app cache mounting fast enough to get the license file. In my case, I have to toggle the input method to touch, then back to swype after every reboot.

    Factory reset/data wipe hasn't helped in my case.
     
    RoboCuz and eipee73 like this.
  25. SeattleYanksFan

    SeattleYanksFan Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    932
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010

    Mar 1, 2010
    932
    242
    93
    USA
    Same problem here. I did a factory reset (not because of Swype, just because I wanted to) and installed Swype fresh from their website. I get the flashing background with no letters when I Swype unless I change the input method back and forth. Pretty annoying and unfortunate since SwiftKey is so laggy and I hate stock now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...