1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Swype for Nexus One. Installed but Doesn't Select

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Nexoid, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. Nexoid

    Nexoid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    50
    0
    35

    Advertisement

  2. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    If you get the keyboard up and long press on ?123 you can pick the input method.
     
  3. rynowhi

    rynowhi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    I have the same problem. When I long press ?123 I get the option to change input method, but only android keyboard shows up.
     
  4. Nexoid

    Nexoid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    50
    0
    35
    Oh My. I feel pretty stupid lol. Yeah just needed to long press ?123 and select it as my keyboard. Works everywhere now thanks
     
  5. rynowhi

    rynowhi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    ha, I had uninstalled it. Works fine, thanks for the help.
     
  6. lestat897

    lestat897 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    20
    3
    16
    Where did you get Swype for the Nexus One? Did you need to root your phone to get it?
     
  7. rynowhi

    rynowhi Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    25
    0
    15
  8. lestat897

    lestat897 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    20
    3
    16
    Thanks. But how did you get it towrk on the Nexus? I just installed it and it says it's not able to work with my display???
     
  9. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    It works fine after that message
     
  10. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    doesn't get on with landscape mode though
     
  11. lestat897

    lestat897 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    20
    3
    16
    OK. I got it working but only in portrait mode. Maybe I'm missing something. But when I rotate the phone to landscape, it opens a big window the size of the screen to type but doesn't show a keyboard. Any help?
     
  12. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    Nope that's just how it is at the moment, guess that's what you get for trying pre-release software from a different handset.
     
  13. lestat897

    lestat897 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    20
    3
    16
    OK. Thanks so much for your help.
     
  14. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    installed it on my nexus....works nicely in portrait mode.

    Not sure if I could use it all the time though. Think it has made my typing speed a bit quicker though.
     
  15. RedMist

    RedMist Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009

    Apr 17, 2009
    190
    7
    36
    I'll buy this when it's released, it's awesome!

    But I uninstalled it. I can't deal with that error message all the tome :)
     
  16. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Just checked out Swype's website.....their business model is to sell the software to OEM's where it is integrated into the OS.

    Personally, I think they are a bit mad as they would make money by selling the app on the Market/s. Would love to pay for an official version of it on my N1.

    We could be waiting a while....... :(
     
  17. Nazar

    Nazar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    2
    0
    25
    Nice!!!!
    Thank you guys!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...